標題: 液晶顯示器線缺陷俢補方法

關鍵字: 線缺陷;TFT LCD;俢補;Line Defect;Repair Method

摘要:

液晶顯示器的生產成本極高,但在激烈的競爭下,獲利卻持續探底,各家廠商除了提升良率,更重要的就是減少報廢。在製程中無可避免會有異物產生,在液晶顯示器組立時,此異物易造成二上下電極短路而產生線缺陷,此異常意指在面板上出現一條直線或橫線,甚至是十字線,一般業界的維修方式為將短路切斷,再利用預留的救援線將其補足,但救援線有限,甚至部分新型的設計礙於空間而無法將其納入,在超出這些條件而無維修時,將會產生報廢,而降低生產者的獲利及競爭力。

本研究的目的在於由彩色濾光片進行維修,將短路點切除,而不影響另一側的陣列線路,不使用救援線而能對上述異常進行維修,理論上無維修上限。其中包括液晶顯示器製程研究、顯示驅動原理及雷射維修研究,藉此學習研究出減少異常報廢的方法。

本研究以全因子實驗計畫法來規劃雷射參數設定,再利用軟體辦識影像確認各組實驗差異,而得到最佳解,目標為彩色濾光片的氧化銦錫完全切割,陣列側線路完全無損傷,並投入信賴性實驗確認可靠度。

The manufacturing cost of LCD is very high, but the profit margin keeps dipping under the current intense competition. Except improving the success rate, it is also very important to reduce scrap factors. In the process of manufacturing LCD, unavoidably some foreign objects may exist; when assembling LCD, they may cause the upper and the lower electrodes short cut and the line defect, such as a straight line, a sideline, or a cross line, on the LCD panel. The common way to repair it is to cut off the defect portion then use the reserved rescue line to make it up, but often there are limitations, such as other new designs also need extra space. If we can''t repair the defect line, the whole LCD panel becomes scrap and it will reduce the profit margin and competitiveness.

The main purpose of this research is to find the most efficient way to tackle the issue, such as: cutting off the short circuit and repair it on the LCD CF side without affecting or damaging the LCD Array side circuit. Theoretically this approach is a better solution for all common problems for manufacturing LCD panels. To find the ways to reduce scrap factors, this research includes the process of LCD fabrication, monitor driving principle, and the research of laser repairing.

This research uses the Full-factorial experiment method to set up the laser parameters, and then uses software to recognize the images and find out the differences among experiment groups in order to get the optimal solutions. The goal of this research is to find the ways to cut off the CF side ITO completely without damaging the Array side, and finally test the reliability with THB、TCT and TST.