標題: 薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器偏光式3維串擾視角優化

關鍵字: 薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器;TFT-LCD;偏振光;立體顯示;polarized light;Stereoscopic

摘要:

偏振眼鏡式3維顯示技術:一般的顯示器因為送出的訊號為非偏振光,所以無法獨自產生3維影像,需要兩台顯示器產生不同方向的偏振光。薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器因為送出的訊號為偏振光,所以1台薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器就可以產生3維立體效果。薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器,利用微相位差膜的特性,可以使單一偏振光改變其偏振型態,例如線偏光變成圓偏光,或是偏振角度改變。我們將微相位差膜,黏貼於液晶顯示器螢幕前側的玻璃上,影像透過液晶層與微相位差膜之間的轉換,形成立體資訊並經由偏光眼鏡過濾左右眼影像,並傳遞到觀測者的眼睛,最後在大腦形成立體的影像。圓偏光的基本設計,就是在線偏光鏡的其中一面,再加上一個 1/4或3/4 波長相位延遲膜如此就可以產生偏振方向會旋轉的圓偏振光。當左右眼影像遮蔽的不完整,而可以同時看到兩個影像的狀況這樣的問題叫做串擾。

本篇論文研究薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器應用於偏振眼鏡式3維顯示技術利用圓偏光加微相位差膜及不同的薄膜電晶體次畫素設計:改變次畫素的發光區及遮光區的面積,相互比較其因左右眼影像遮蔽的不完整,在不同可視角度所產生串擾的情況及因不同的次畫素發光區及遮光區的面積,對3維顯示器輝度的影響。研究發現當次畫素的遮光區面積愈大則3維輝度越低,而垂直可視角度越大。而水平方向可視角及3維眼鏡旋轉角度則不因遮光區面積的改變而改變。

Polarized glasses type three-dimensional display technology: because the general display only sent out a non-polarized signals,it can not produce three- dimensional images alone,need two monitors to produce the polarized light which is different directions 。Thin film transistor liquid crystal display because it can sent out the polarized signal,so the thin film transistor liquid crystal display can produce three-dimensional stereoscopic effect。It is use the characteristics of micro-retardation film that make a single polarized change polarization type or the polarization angle.For example,linearly polarized light into circularly polarized light。The micro retardation film is adhesive on the glass of the front side of the LCD screen,and the three-dimensional information is formed through the conversion between the liquid crystal layer and a micro retardation film and through the polarized glasses which can filter left and right eye images and transmitted to the eyes of an observer finally form a stereoscopic image in the brain。The design of the circularly polarized light is the linearly polarized and a 1/4 or 3/4 wavelength phase delay film to produce the circularly polarized light 。When the picture information meant for one eye intrudes into the other eye''s view,this problem is called crosstalk。

In this paper,we use the thin film transistor liquid crystal displays used in three -dimensional polarized glasses type display technology and uses micro retardation film and different transistor sub-pixel design which is change the emitting area and the shading area of sub-pixel。 To comparing the three-dimensional display crosstalk of the different viewing angles by the different emitting area and the shading area of sub-pixel and proposed quantitative criteria 。The study found that when the sub-pixel shading area greater ,the 3-dimensional luminance is lower and the vertical viewing angle is larger。The rotation angle of three-dimensional glasses and the horizontal direction do not change due to changes the shielding area。