標題: The effect of phytopathogens- and cutworm (Spodoptera litura) larva-induced resistance of tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum) on development and behavior of cutworm

關鍵字: tomato;番茄;pathogens;Spodoptera litura;phytochemical analysis;performance;病原菌;斜紋夜蛾;化學分析;昆蟲表現;斜紋夜蛾;真菌性;萎凋病;細菌性;總酚類

摘要:

In this study were to examine the interactions between plants, plant pathogens and insect herbivores. The tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum) was used as the model plant, and tomato's pathogens (Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. lycopersici, Ralstonia solanacearum, and Cucumber mosaic virus) and cutworm (Spodopters litura) were used as materials of phytopathogens and herbivores. The effects of phytopathogens and herbivores on the defense responses include quantities of total protein and total phenol and the activities of polyphenol oxidase and peroxidase of the tomato were assayed in damaged leaflets and compared with untreated leaflets. The nutrition index of insect herbivores, such as duration, approximate digestibility, total consumption, efficiency of conversion of digested food, efficiency of conversion of ingested food, relative growth rate, relative consumption rate, feeding preference of larvae, and oviposition preference of female moth, were compared between treatments. The results showed a significant increase in the compound quantity and enzyme activity of all differently treated tomatoes, as compared to untreated control. Furthermore, cutworm had decreased approximate digestibility, total consumption, relative growth rate, and relative consumption rate reared on tomato plants that were pervious treated by pathogens or herbivores. According to the phytochemical analysis and larvae preference, we consider that the total phenol and polyphenol oxidase may affect development of armyworm. No significant difference was observed in feeding preference and oviposition preference of cutworm. In this experiment, we clearly indicated the indirect interaction of tomato, plant pathogens, and herbivores.

本實驗探討昆蟲、寄主植物與植物病原三者之間的交互關係,以番茄建立一個研究的實例,選用真菌性萎凋病菌 (Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. lycopersici)、細菌性青枯病菌 (Ralstonia solanacearum) 及胡瓜嵌紋病毒 (Cucumber mosaic virus) 等三種不同病原,主要探討番茄在病原感染與斜紋夜蛾取食後,番茄葉片內化學成分與酵素活性之變化。同時探討這些不同處理的番茄葉片,對斜紋夜蛾的生長表現及取食和產卵選擇偏好的影響。番茄植株在處理後第 2、4 和 6 天,共三個時間進行化學分析。結果顯示遭受病原菌感染與斜紋夜蛾取食後,番茄葉片內總蛋白質含量、總酚類含量、多酚氧化酵素活性與過氧化酵素活性,以遭受病蟲害攻擊的番茄,變化呈顯著增加。幼蟲生長發育的分析結果,顯示番茄植株在不同處理之後,對幼蟲短期生長表現,有間接的不良影響。取食斜紋夜蛾危害後的番茄葉片,所遭受的間接影響較大。病害所造成之間接影響,則依照病原菌之特性與感染後致病情況,以青枯病所造成的間接影響最大,而胡瓜嵌紋病毒的間接影響最小,萎凋病則介於兩者之間。斜紋夜蛾幼蟲與雌成蟲,對不同處理的番茄樣本,無顯著的取食偏好與產卵偏好。本實驗清楚顯示,番茄在遭受斜紋夜蛾取食與病原感染後,番茄抗蟲禦病的化學成份與酵素活性的變化情形;及不同處理的番茄對斜紋夜蛾生長發育的間接影響,並將番茄植物分析與斜紋夜蛾幼蟲生長表現做相關連結,可以更清楚了解番茄防禦反應與害蟲生長表現等之相關性。