標題: 小黑粉蝨瓢蟲在實驗室及溫室內聖誕紅上抑制銀葉粉蝨之效果

關鍵字: 小黑粉蝨瓢蟲;銀葉粉蝨;聖誕紅;生物防治

摘要:

銀葉粉蝨(Bemisia argentifolii)是台灣重要經濟作物害蟲,引進之捕食性小黑粉蝨瓢蟲(Delphastus catalinae),是生物防治銀葉粉蝨之天敵,在實驗室和溫室內進行試驗以評估小黑粉蝨瓢蟲抑制銀葉粉蝨之效果。每株聖誕紅植株接種不同隻數(1、5及10隻/株)銀葉粉蝨雌成蟲,經七週後,釋放不同隻數(1、3及5隻/株)小黑粉蝨瓢蟲雌成蟲。因實驗室內冬季溫度較低,平均22℃,粉蝨族群維持在較低密度,結果在有釋放瓢蟲與未釋放的處理間無顯著差異。在溫室接種粉蝨1和5隻/株的試驗中,釋放瓢蟲後與對照組的粉蝨族群密度差異顯著,顯示該瓢蟲對於粉蝨族群具有抑制效果;在接種10隻粉蝨/株試驗,到第八週,植株因為粉蝨族群繼續增加,葉片已呈現凋謝枯萎。溫室中粉蝨死亡率雖與對照組差異顯著,但是溫度過高平均28℃,造成粉蝨大發生,即使釋放瓢蟲有抑制粉蝨族群效果,但此時的聖誕紅植株已失去觀賞價值。

The silverleaf whitefly, Bemisia argentifolii, is an important economic pest in Taiwan. Delphastus catalinae was introduced from Canada in 1999 to aid in the control of the whitefly. In this study, we evaluated the effects of D. catalinae on the control of the whitefly in laboratory and the greenhouse. The whitefly at the densities of 1, 5 and 10 females per plant was inoculated on poinsettia. After the whitefly was allowed to establish and develop on poinsettia for 7 weeks, D. catalinae was released on the plant at 0, 1, 3, or 5 females per plant. When the whitefly was inoculared at 1 and 5 females per plant, the mean numbers of the whitefly between the two groups of the control (without D. catalinae released) and the treatment (with D. catalinae released) were significantly different. This indicated that D. catalinae was effective in controlling the whitefly when only 1 or 5 females of the whitefly were inoculated on each plant. However, D. catalinae was not effective in controlling the whitefly when 10 females of the whitefly were inoculated on each plant. The reason for the effectiveness was attributed to the population build up of the whitefly, resultting plant in greenhouse 8 weeks after the inoculation of the whitefly. Under the greenhouse conditions, despite there was singnificantly difference in the whitefly mortality between the released of D. catalinae and control treatment.