標題: Improvement of Hydroponic Techniques of Lima Bean (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) and Degree of Mite Injury Influence on Egg Reproduction, Age Structure of Tetranychus urticae Koch and Activity of Polyphenol oxidase in Bean Leaves

關鍵字: 海草精;存活率;腐黃酸;複合肥;混合液

摘要:

荷爾蒙配方及其浸種時間及葉面噴灑肥料配方對溫室內水耕花豆的存活率及生長勢之影響顯著,荷爾蒙NAA (奈乙酸,Naphethalene acet acid,10-20 ppm)、6-BA(6-苯基氨基嘌呤,6-Benzylaminopurine,5-10 ppm)及GA(激勃素,Gibberellin,5-10 ppm)混合液,最低濃度(NAA 10 ppm,6-BA 5 ppm及GA 5 ppm)及最短浸種時間(0.5小時)處裡的花豆植株表現最高存活率(83.1 ± 3.7)及第5及第12日齡的株高、株徑大小、根長、葉面積及乾溼重。愈高濃度的荷爾蒙及愈長的浸種時間獲愈降低水耕豆株的存活率及生長勢。葉面施用三合一複合肥較四合一複合肥對水耕花豆生長勢、二點葉蟎總量及產卵率為高,複合肥又較單劑肥(尿素、海草精、花寶及腐黃酸)之效果佳。利用葉片上施以三合一複合肥及地下水為水耕液之盤栽豆株生產二點葉蟎方法,可供穩定大量生產二點葉蟎及配合自動化收成純葉蟎卵的流程,惟需維持水耕液起始pH值於6.00。花豆受二點葉蟎危害會改變其多酚氧化酶(polyhphenol oxidase, PPO)及過氧化物酶(peroxidase, POD)的活性,愈高的二點葉蟎危害度(Degree of injury)花豆植株呈現越高的PPO及POD活性。花豆植株受葉蟎危害程度似可依其PPO及POD活性而評估之。因此水耕花豆可供葉蟎飼育時間將可由PPO及POD之活性判定之。

Effect of formulation of hormone (NAA 10-20 ppm, 6-BA 5-10 ppm, GA 5-10 ppm), fertilizers (Humic acid, Seaweed extract, urea and Hyporex II) and seed soaking duration on 5-day and12-day seedling survivals and plant growth (height of plants , length of roots, leave area, and plant dry/wet weight) were evaluated with hydroponic lima bean (Phaseolus vulgaris L.). The lower concentration of NAA (10 ppm), 6-BA (5 ppm) and GA (5 ppm) with shortest soaking duration (0.5 hour) showed a higher survival of bean plant and higher growth rate and biomass at 5-day and 12-day hydroponic seedlings. Foliar application of a combination of humic acid, seaweed extract, urea and Hyporex II was the best to have lima bean vigorousness and gained the highest density of Tetranychus urticae and egg production among all tested combination and solo fertilizers. Initial pH 6.0 of hydroponic water without any additives, but daily foliar spray of combined 4 fertilizers gained a higher and steady production of Tetranychus urticae eggs. Lima bean plant increase its degree of PPO and POD activities with intensity of injury of Tetranychus urticae. Degree of PPO and POD activities were verified as two mechanisms of lima bean plant to Tetranychus urticae injury. Suitable duration of lima bean plant for T. urticae rearing can be therefore determined by the activities of PPO and POD.