標題: Studies on insect colonization and decomposition of pig carrions died of different causes

關鍵字: 法醫昆蟲學;forensic entomology;腐敗速率;不同死亡處理;昆蟲演替;死後延遲時間;decomposition rate;differently dead treatments;insect succession;postmortem interval

摘要:

The objective of this study was to assess the decomposition rate and insect succession of carrions treated in different ways. Pigs were treated (killed) with various ways (electric shock, drown, knife and poison treatments). Then, the decomposition status was recorded from these carrions. In addition, insects occurred close the carrions were also collected through the decomposition process. The results indicated that the decomposition rate of carrion treated with poison was significantly slower than those treated with electric shock, drown and knife. However, the decomposition rate was similar among the other three treatments (electric shock, drown and knife). The insects collected form carrions belong most to Diptera and Coleoptera, each contained 15 and 5 families, respectively. Most insects occurred on carrions belong to Calliphorid insect (Diptera). The results also revealed that the insect families collected among four treatments were not significantly different. In addition, the larvae of Diptera dead in poison treatment. These data may be useful in estimating the postmortem interval (PMI) of forensic entomological study or crime scene.

本實驗是探討不同死亡方法後屍體腐敗速率及屍體上昆蟲相的變化。利用電擊處理、水淹處理、刀傷處理及藥劑中毒處理四種方式處理豬隻,在處理後觀察記錄屍體的腐敗狀況並收集屍體上的昆蟲及其他相關資料。發現藥劑中毒處理的屍體在腐敗速率上,明顯比其他如電擊、水淹及刀傷處理緩慢,但是這三種處理之間則無差別。在屍體上所採集到的昆蟲種類,在雙翅目及鞘翅目各有15及5個科,其中以雙翅目麗蠅科為最大宗。而四種處理之間所採集到的昆蟲種類並沒有不同。另外,以藥劑中毒處理的屍體上,其雙翅目幼蟲全數死亡,所以不會有第二代成蠅在屍體上出現。在未來的法醫昆蟲學研究或是刑事案件現場上,這些都可以作為判斷死後延遲時間的重要資料。