標題: 載台面積、形狀及周長對溫 氏捕植璊 ( Amblyseius womersleyi Schicha ) 捕食二點葉璊 (Tetranychus urticae Koch) 功能反應之影響

關鍵字: functional respoonse;功能反應;Amblyseius womersleyi;Tetranychus urticae;arenas;predation rate;reproduction rate;sedentary rate;溫氏補植璊;二點葉璊;載台面積;形狀及周長;捕食率;產卵率;留存率

摘要:

以花豆飼育之二點葉? (Tetranychus urticae Koch) 卵為食餌在不同形狀及面積載台下,溫氏捕植? (Amblyseius womersleyi Schicha) 雌成?之捕食率及產卵率與食餌密度成正比。溫氏捕植?的捕食率對食餌密度的反應曲線依圓盤模式所擬合之方程式中的參數值未能符合理論必要條件(小於1),因此本研究均以S -型模式所獲之迴歸方程式中參數值之轉換值討論其功能反應。相同形狀載台上,溫氏捕植?雌成?的捕食率隨二點葉?卵密度增加而升高,並到達一曲線高原(理論最高捕食率),當載台面積增大時,捕食率曲線高原會隨之降低。於相同(或相近)面積但不同形狀(正方形、長方形及圓形)載台上,載台之邊長增長時,溫氏捕植?雌成?之捕食率曲線高原亦會隨之降低,且瞬間捕食攻擊率增加及處理時間延長。溫氏捕植?雌成?之產卵率對食餌密度的反應曲線依圓盤模式所擬合之迴歸方程式,求得溫氏捕植?雌成?在最高產卵潛能下每產一個卵的間隔係數(b1)(b1, egg reproductive index),另依S-型模式迴歸分析獲得溫氏捕植?雌成?的最高捕食潛能 (b0, 最高捕食量)。最高產卵潛能 (1 / b1, 每日最高產卵量) 與最高捕食潛能 (b0, 最高捕食量) 之比值 [(1 / b1) / (b0 )] 可表示捕植?在食餌充足條件下每消耗一隻食餌所轉換至子代卵數的理論值,食餌-產卵轉換率。於形狀相同載台上,溫氏捕植?雌成?之產卵率隨二點葉?卵密度增加而升高,亦呈現產卵率曲線高原。載台面積增大時,產卵率曲線高原以載台面積16 cm2時為最低。於相同或相近面積 (16 cm2或12.57 cm2)但不同形狀(正方形、長方形及圓形)載台上,其邊長愈長,溫氏捕植?雌成?之產卵率曲線高原及食餌-產卵轉換率愈低。於形狀相同載台上,溫氏捕植?雌成?之留存率與食餌卵密度增加成正比,但與載台面積成反比。於相同(或相近)面積但不同形狀(正方形、長方形及圓形)載台上,其邊長增長時,溫氏捕植?雌成?留存率隨之降低,逃跑率增加。總之,本研究結果顯示,長方形面積為5’15cm2的載台具最合理且高的溫氏捕植?之捕食率高原及產卵率高原。換言之,該載台上之溫氏捕植?顯示最大食餌-產卵轉換率。

English abstract

The predation and reproduction rate of Amblyseius womersleyi Schicha was positively correlated to the eggs density of the two-spotted mite Tetranychus urticae Koch that was reared on Phaseolus vulgaris L. The predation rates or reproduction rate of A. womersleyi to the densities of T. urticae eggs was fitted with the disk and sigmoid functions by nonlinear regression. All parameters of predation while the reproduction were estimated from disk equation used in this study were calculated from the fitted sigmoid equations. The predation rate of A. womersleyi on the same shaped arenas were increased with prey density and reached the predation plateau (calculated maximum predation rate ). The plateaus of predation were decreased with the increasing areas. The larger the perimeter of the arenas the lower predation plateaus the higher the attack rates and the longer the handling time. The reproduction rates of A. womersleyi decreased with the increasing area of arenas and reached the lowest rate at 16 cm2. The food-reproduction exchange rates of A. womersleyi on different shapes, areas, and perimeters were estimated by (1 / b1) / (b0 ) (Where 1 / b1, was the max. daily reproduction from disk equation, b0 was the max. daily predation). The hypothetical value of a prey to A. womersleyi reproduction was estimated by food-reproduction exchange rate, and the highest exchange rates were found on dia. 7cm (0.203), 6x6cm2 (0.201), 1x4cm2 (0.192), and 5x15cm2 (0.183). The longer the perimeter the arana, the lower the food-reproduction exchange rates of A. womersleyi. The sedentary rate of A. womersleyi was positively correlated to densities of eggs of T. urticae but negatively correlated to the area. Consequently, the rectangular arena was the best among all tested shapes in which the demonstrated a high predation and reproduction plateaus, as well as the food-reproduction predation exchange rate. I recommended 5x15cm2 rectangular rearing stage for mass rearing stage because of the high reproduction and predation rates.