標題: 以粒線體COI基因及初級內共生菌16S rDNA探討木蝨之系統發生關係

關鍵字: 木蝨;http://etds.lib.nchu.edu.tw/etdservice/view_metadata?etdun=U0005-2606200616345500;親緣關係;粒線體COI基因;初級內共生菌;16S rDNA

摘要:

Taxonomy of psyllids (Hemiptera: Sternorrhyncha: Psylloidea) is relatively well-studied at α level in Taiwan. However, their higher classification and the phylogenetic relationship are not clear, neither is their relationship with the primary endosymbionts. In this study, 36 species in the six families of Psylloidea, i.e. Calophyidae, Carsidaridae, Homotomidae, Phacpteronidae, Psyllidae, Triozidae, which represent all the currently recognized families, were sampled for phylogenetic analysis at higher level. The mitochondrial COI gene (595 bp) of psyllids and 16S rDNA gene (1,386 -1,415 bp) of their endosymbionts were analyzed. Both sequences had higher A+T content. Neither transversion (Tv) nor transition (Ts) have reached saturation and the 16S rDNA of primary endosymbionts have their Tv and Ts rates appear linear form. The neighbor-joining (NJ) trees derived from mitochondrial COI gene and from 16S rDNA varied between each other, but the same topologies are: (1) members of the same family were clustered together, and species of Psyllidae belong to the same subfamily were also clustered together; (2) the Carsidaridae, Homotomidae, and Phacopteronidae are most closely related, (3) Psyllidae is a not monophyletic group, (4) Diaphorina citri (Psyllidae) and the members of Triozidae were clustered together. The maximum parsimony tree drived from both genes suggests that, (1) Calophyidae is the most basal family of psyllids, (2) Carsidaridae, Homotomidae, and Phacopteronidae from a sub-basal monophyletic group, (3) Triozidae is the most derived family of psyllids and is a monophyletic group, (4) Neither Psyllidae nor Psyllinae is a monophyletic group and Psyllidae splits into three subfamily groups.

木蝨屬於半翅目(Hemiptera)腹吻亞目(Sternorrhyncha)木蝨總科(Psylloidea),為台灣傳統形態級分類研究較為透徹的昆蟲類群,然而木蝨本身的高階親緣關係及其與初級內共生菌(primary endosymbiont)的演化關係至今尚未釐清。本研究取樣台灣的36種木蝨,涵蓋木蝨總科所有的科群,包括Calophyidae, Carsidaridae, Homotomidae, Phacpteronidae, Psyllidae, Triozidae 6科,以粒線體COI基因及其初級內共生菌的16S rDNA序列,分析木蝨高階親緣關係,並且比較共生菌與寄主之系統發生關係。木蝨粒線體COI基因序列分析長度為595 bp (base pair),進行分析的初級內共生菌16S rDNA序列之長度為1,386 -1,415 bp。由序列分析的結果得知,兩種基因序列A+T的比例均大於C+G比例,且transversion (Tv)及transition (Ts)的改變都尚未達到飽和,初級內共生菌16S rDNA的Tv及Ts的速率呈明顯的線性形式。從粒線體COI基因及初級內共生菌16S rDNA的分析所得之neighbor-joining (NJ)樹,木蝨科間的親緣關係結果不盡相同,但共同的結果有:(1)相同科木蝨幾乎都會被歸群在一起,並且Psyllidae中相同亞科的木蝨也會被歸群在同一支系;(2) Carsidaridae、Homotomidae及Phacopteronidae三科關係較近;(3) Psyllidae不是一個單系群;(4)屬於Psyllidae科的Diaphorina citri和Triozidae科的木蝨歸群在一起。兩種序列所得最簡約的支序圖則顯示,(1) Calophyidae為最基部的一科;(2) Carsidaridae、Homotomidae及Phacopteronidae三科為一單系群,於Calophyidae之後分化出,並且和Psyllidae之Paurocephalinae亞科互為姊妹群;(3) Triozidae在木蝨總科中為最後衍生的科群,並且Triozidae為一個單系群,其和Psyllidae部分的成員互為姊妹群;(4) Psyllidae與Psyllinae均非單系群,而Psyllidae中各亞科可再分為三個亞科群。