一氧化氮自由基在菸草過敏性反應中所扮演之角色

Role of Nitric Oxide Free Radical in the Hypersensitive Reaction of Tobacco

激活態氧 (Reactive oxygen species, ROS) 在植物主動防禦反應過程中 所扮演的訊號分子角色及其對入侵病原之致死作用,在抗病性分子基礎的 瞭解,近年來普獲肯定,然在已知的研究中,ROS所扮演的角色仍一直無 法詮釋植物過敏性反應中導致細胞快速死亡並形成壞疽之現象。於本研究 中,利用菸草植株及離體切葉研究過敏性反應之植物細胞壞疽現象,證明 在動物免疫反應及其他重要生理功能中扮演重要角色之一氧化氮自由基 (nitric oxide radical, NO‧),亦為參與植物不親和性反應作用過程之 關鍵分子。NO‧ 生合成作用的前驅物質L-arginine,於室溫下,只要1 mM以上濃度對 Ralstonia solanacearum Ps61- 無毒力菌株於台菸五號菸 葉上所造成之過敏性反應壞疽現象即有明顯促進與提早作用,在24 ℃ 以 下,此種L-arginine的促進作用更為明顯;此種促進作用,需無毒力青枯 病菌Ps61- 注射濃度達 7.0X107 cfu/ml 以上時方可表現,且以下位葉促 進效果較為明顯,於生體外,L-arginine對於Ps61- 並無致死能力,在菸 葉組織中,L-arginine亦無明顯促進菸草組織對入侵病原之致死效果;而 L-arginine結構類似物如NMA、NAME 及can. 等及類似 guanidino group 結構之 methylguanidine 及 aminoguanidine 則均可延遲或減低過敏性 壞疽現象的發生,其中並以can. 的效果最佳,唯can. 對壞疽病徵呈現的 延遲效果可被 L-arginine 回復;過敏性反應過程中,測量菸草葉片細胞 組織間液,可偵測得 NO2- 含量持續提高的現象;於密閉三角瓶中,接種 Ps61- 之葉盤亦可明顯偵測到 NO‧ 氣體的形成,綜合上述生理和生化證 據,NO‧ 之生合成作用確為伴隨菸草過敏性反應過程發生之現象,其對 過敏性反應中接種組織急速壞疽作用應為一關鍵性因子。

The production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) has beenimplicated to be the determinative factor contributing to the signaling of the active defense mechanism and the killing of the invading pathogen. The role of ROS in hypersensitive response (HR) associated rapid necrogenic tissue collapsing remained largely to be explored. In this investigation, using the incompatible host-parasite interaction of tobacco (Nicotinana tabacum cv. TT-5) and Ralstonia solanacearum (Ps61- isolate), it was demonstrated that production of nitric oxide radical (NO‧), one of the key role factors known in immune response and many other essential physiological function of animal system, is a critical factor involved in the necrogenic hypersensitive response. At room temperature (25-28℃), the supplementation of 1mM (or above) L-arginine, the precursor of NO‧ biosynthesis, enhanced greatly the earliness and severity of HR related necrosis caused by the artificial inoculation of Ps61-. The stimulating effect was even more prominent at 24℃ or a lower temperature. It required the challenge of Ps61- at concentration no less than 7.0x107 cfu/ml; and the response was usually more prominent among lower mature leaves. The supplementation of L-arginine, however, did not affect the survival nature of Ps61- within the tobacco tissue undergoing HR. The application of L-arginine analogues like NMA, NAME and can., compounds with guanidino group like methyl-guanidine or aminoguanidine, all appeared to be greatly effective in retarding or reducing the necrosis severity, can. was among them the most effective; the supplementation of L-arginine reversed the effect of can. when applied at an equal concentration. An increased production of nitrite reflecting the production of NO ‧ was consistently detected by Greiss reagent method from the intercellular fluid of Ps61- inoculated tobacco leaf tissue undergoing HR. The production of gaseous NO‧ was also detected by an ozone-mediated fluorescence technique from tobacco leaf disks immersion inoculated with Ps61-. The accumulated evidence indicates clearly that the production of NO‧ is a physiological response accompanied with HR which appeared to be one of the determinative factors contributing to the rapid necrotic tissue collapsing.

tobacco; 菸草; Ralstonia solanacearum; desferal; PARS; 青枯病菌; 過敏性反應; 一氧化氮