標題: 辣椒炭疽病菌 Colletotrichum acutatum 之三個分離株在三種辣椒上的發病情形

關鍵字: pepper;辣椒;anthracnose;Colletotrichum acutatum;resistant;susceptible;wounded inoculation;ripe fruit;unripe fruit;炭疽病;刺盤孢屬;抗病;感病;傷口接種;成熟果;未熟果

摘要:

由 Colletotrichum spp. 所引起的炭疽病為影響辣椒栽種及果實儲藏之重要病害之一,危害甚為嚴重,因此,世界蔬菜中心 [The World Vegetable Center ,前名為亞洲蔬菜中心 (亞蔬, Asian Vegetable Research and Development Center,AVRDC)] 利用微注射 (microinjection) 的方式接種不同的炭疽病菌,比較不同辣椒果實所出現的病斑大小,已篩選出抗病種原 AVRDC PBC81 (Capsicum baccatum) 與 AVRDC PBC932 (Ca. chinense)。本研究目的在於比較感病品種群香 (Ca. annuum) 及抗病種原 AVRDC PBC81 與 AVRDC PBC932 於二葉期幼苗及成熟與未熟果實上利用非傷口接種 (non-wounded inoculation) 及傷口接種 (wounded inoculation) 方式接種炭疽病菌 Co. acutatum 的發病情形,其中辣椒苗以 Co. acutatum Coll-524 菌株接種,果實的部分則以不同炭疽病菌分離株 (isolate) Co. acutatum CL-11、Coll-153 及 Coll-524 接種成熟紅果及未熟綠果,以作為後續抗炭疽病研究之參考。在幼苗接種的部分,以 Coll-524 菌株接種後第 18 天,在群香、AVRDC PBC81 及 AVRDC PBC932 二葉期苗的葉片上均沒有病斑產生;在果實以非傷口接種部分,群香綠果在以不同炭疽病菌分離株接種後第 5~9 天有病徵出現,不過群香紅果及抗病辣椒的紅果與綠果在非傷口接種後 9 天內並無病斑產生;而在果實以傷口接種部分,除了AVRDC PBC81 紅果接種三種供試菌株及 AVRDC PBC932 紅果以 CL-11 菌株接種的結果外,其他果實在所有供試菌株 (CL-11、Coll-153 及 Coll-524 菌株) 接種後第 2~5 天都會開始出現病斑。其中抗病種原 AVRDC PBC932 的綠果以傷口接種三種不同分離株後第 9 天,以 Coll-524 在果實上所造成平均病斑直徑最大,且接種點的發病百分比也最高。另外在抗病種原 AVRDC PBC81 的綠果以傷口接種前述三分離株,於果實尾端(近果尖處)的發病情況均較頂端(近蒂頭處)為嚴重。據本研究之結果,AVRDC PBC81 對三種供試炭疽病菌最為抗病 (尤其是紅果) ,而其抗炭疽病的機制,值得進一步探討。

Anthracnose, caused by Colletotrichum spp., is one of the most important diseases on pepper growth and postharvest. The World Vegetable Center (formerly Asian Vegetable Research and Development Center; AVRDC) screened the resistant accessions AVRDC PBC81 (Capsicum baccatum) and AVRDC PBC932 (Ca. chinense) by microinjection inoculation with different Colletotrichum isolates. The aim of this study is to compare the symptom development on 2-leaf stage seedlings and on green and red fruits of the anthracnose-susceptible cultivar Group Zest, and anthracnose-resistant accessions AVRDC PBC81, and AVRDC PBC932 caused by different Co. acutatum isolates via wounded and non-wounded inoculation. The seedlings were inoculated with Co. acutatum isolate Coll-524, whereas the fruits were inoculated with isolates CL-11, Coll-153, and Coll-524. In the seedlings inoculation test, no symptom was observed on the leaves at 18 days post inoculation (dpi) with Coll-524. In the non-wounded inoculation assay, the symptom was observed on the green fruits of Group Zest at 5~9 dpi, whereas no symptoms was observed on the other fruits tested at 9 dpi. In the wounded inoculation assay, except the red fruits of AVRDC PBC81 inoculated with 3 tested isolates and the red fruits of AVRDC PBC932 inoculated with CL-11 showed no symptom, the symptom was observed on all the other fruits tested after 2~5 dpi. Among the 3 isolated tested, Coll-524 caused the largest average lesion and the highest percentage of symptomatic inoculated sites on the green fruits of AVRDC PBC932 by wounded inoculation. The green fruits of AVRDC PBC81, the average of lesion diameters in the inoculated sites near the fruit tip were significantly larger than those near the fruit stalk ends. The results in this study suggested that AVRDC PBC81, especially the red fruits, is the most resistant material to the Colletotrichum isolates tested. The resistant mechanism is worth to be further studied.