標題: 板框型離子交換薄膜技術應用於蛋白質分級分離 之研究

關鍵字: ion exchange membrane;離子交換薄膜;protein separation;蛋白質分級分離

摘要:

The separation performance using ion exchange membranes with plate-and—frame modules was investigated in this study. The proteins employed were lysozyme, BSA and g-globulin. In the batch adsorption, the adsorption behaviors of lysozyme or BSA onto cation or anion exchange membranes could be described more appropriately with the Suen isothem model than the Langmuir model. In the flow process using plate-and—frame modules, operating conditions greatly influenced the separation performance. The faster the flow velocity, the less the eluted amount of proteins. In the elution step, better performance was achieved by using the cross-flow mode. Other operating conditions such as pH value, number of membranes and mixed mode also affected the separation performance. As to the larger-scale experiments, the design of cation exchange membranes with the use of two modules in tandem achieved the best lysozyme performance. Finally, when purifying plasma proteins in the flow process, the results indicated that IgG could be efficiently recovered.

本研究主要探討板框型離子交換薄膜技術於蛋白質分級分離之應用,並藉由lysozyme、BSA和g-globulin三蛋白質之分離效果,觀察不同操作條件對其效用之影響,並將此技術實際應用於血漿蛋白質之分級分離。在批式實驗部份,P81陽離子交換薄膜與lysozyme及DE81陰離子交換薄膜與BSA間之吸附行為較符合Suen等溫線模式。而在使用板框型薄膜分離器之流動吸附實驗部份,由單一板框之實驗結果顯示:流速愈快,蛋白質吸附量愈少;而脫附步驟則以cross-flow方式且收集permeate與retentate兩出口之溶液,可獲致較佳之吸附量。將多片同一種類薄膜層疊時,以四張P81薄膜之分離效果最佳;而當以2片陰、陽離子交換薄膜混合層疊於同一組板框時,薄膜的排列位置會影響吸附效果。另外,pH值的改變亦會影響蛋白質之吸附量,lysozyme對P81薄膜部份以使用pH 7.0為最佳,而BSA對DE81薄膜則以pH 9.0最佳。除此之外,本研究亦探討二組板框的分離效果:陽離子交換薄膜於串聯組合下可獲致99.9% 之lysozyme回收率,而並聯組合則可獲致82%之回收率;陰離子交換薄膜部份, BSA之吸附量並無顯著之變化,且回收率亦不高。在串聯吸附但並聯脫附部份,以第一組板框放置DE81薄膜而第二組板框放置P81薄膜之脫附量較大。最後,在血漿蛋白質之分離實驗部份,證實使用此板框型離子交換薄膜技術確可分級分離出IgG和HSA等血漿蛋白質。