標題: 以styrene與4-chloromethyl styrene之共聚物為材質製備適合蛋白質分離之陰離子交換薄膜

關鍵字: 陰離子交換薄膜

摘要:

In this study, preparing anion-exchange membranes with poly (St-co-4-CMS) were used for protein separation. The membranes were made by using immersion precipitation and dry-wet processes of phase inversion methods. The structures of membranes were determined by appropriate choice of solvent and nonsolvent, surfactant or nonsolvent added, the precipitation times, surrounding conditions of precipitation, and relative humidity. The experiment results showed that the optimal properties of aminated polymer membranes, including of swelling ratio, ionic exchange capacity and surface structure, can be obtained with precipitated time was 3 min at 90 % of relative humidity situation and the molar ratio of 5:1 of styrene and 4-chloromethyl styrene, respectively (solvent: NMP and nonsolvent: water).

The protein adsorption experiments showed that both of BSA and lysozyme were adsorbed onto the aminated polymer membranes and this result was different from the theory that describe only BSA adsorbed but lysozyme. This may explain by the reason which anion exchange groups are not enough, resulting in protein adsorbed mainly by hydrophobic interaction exist between the aminated membranes and protein surface.

本研究以styrene與4-chloromethyl styrene之共聚物為材質,製備適合蛋白質分離用途的強鹼性陰離子交換薄膜。基材膜以相轉換法中的濕式法或是乾濕混合製程製得,製備薄膜的過程中,溶劑、非溶劑的選擇、界面活性劑或非溶劑的加入、靜置時間、靜置所處的環境、大氣中的相對濕度均會影響薄膜最後的結構。實驗結果:以NMP為溶劑;水為非溶劑,鑄膜液於相對濕度90 %下靜置3 min,製備所得的薄膜有著最佳的結構。

以相對濕度90 %下靜置3 min下,將不同莫耳比率(styrene : 4-chloromethyl styrene)聚合所得高分子製成薄膜胺化後,分別測定其性質發現:莫耳比率5:1聚合所得高分子製成薄膜胺化後其含水率、離子交換容量較好,故以此為較佳的改質比例。

將莫耳比率5:1聚合所得高分子製成薄膜胺化後,進行蛋白質(BSA、Lysozyme)吸附,理論上薄膜只會吸附BSA而不會吸附lysozyme,結果顯示:兩種蛋白質均會吸附。可能原因為薄膜上的陰離子交換基團(四級胺基)不夠多,以致薄膜仍是以疏水作用力吸附蛋白質的緣故。