標題: Nonlinear Optical Polyimide-Inorganic Materials Via Sol-Gel Process

關鍵字: 二次非線性光學;溶膠-凝膠技術;聚亞醯胺

摘要:

Second-order nonlinear optical (NLO) properties of poled polymeric materials have been extensively studied for applications in photonic devices, such as frequency doubling and electro-optical (EO) modulation, because of their large optical nonlinearity, excellent processibility, low dielectric constant, and high laser damage thresholds. But one of the major problems encountered is the poor thermal and temporal NLO stability of the materials.

In order to meet application requirements of long-term NLO stability up to 100℃ and short excursion to the temperature of 250℃ or higher, sol-gel reaction of a nonlinear optically active alkoxysilane dye (ASD) was utilized to grow a network in polyimide matrices or create a interpolymer network among polyimide chains. To avoid possible film damaging and chromophore bleaching, we take the 〝step-poling〞 method to enhance poling efficiency. A series of NLO polyimide-inorganic materials exhibiting large second-order optical nonlinearity after poling and curing were obtained. Excellent long-term stability of the effective second harmonic coefficients(deff) at 100℃ was observed as well. The interpenetrating polymer network (IPN) system have the better thermal property and temporal stability of the second-order optical nonlinearity than the other two systems(semi-IPN, hybride).

有機非線性光學高分子材料,經極化配向後具有較大的非線性光學係數,又因合成上的多樣性對於光學材料提供了相當大的製備空間,相較於無機非線性光學材料更具有實用的價值。然而對於高分子系統而言,經極化配向後的穩定性是高分子非線性光學材料應用上的一大限制。為了研發出具有長時間高溫穩定性之二次非線性光學高分子料,研究中應用了溶膠-凝膠技術(sol-gel technique)製備出三種型態之二次非線性光學聚亞醯胺-無機材料,分別為半網狀互穿型(semi-IPN)、混成材料型(hybrid)、網狀互穿型(IPN),而研究中為了使配向偶極達到最佳之效能,採用了原位極化技術(in-situ poling)和階段極化技術(step poling)技術。

研究中所製得之非線性光學材料均具有良好的光學透明性及高溫穩定性,加入具有高玻璃轉移溫度的聚亞醯胺做為高分子基材,相較於矽氧烷偶氮發色團,確實在100℃下經過168小時的長時間熱處理後,非線性光學係數維持率由原本25%提高至60%以上,網狀互穿型系統中更有效的提升90%以上。所製備出非線性光學高分子材料在熱性質分析上,其玻璃轉移溫度在200℃以上,5wt%之熱重損失皆在300℃以上,對於100~125℃長時間操作溫度上之應用已符合所求。