標題: Syntheses and Identification of Polymeric Surfactants Derived from Isocyanante

關鍵字: surfactant;界面活性劑;isocyanate;Living free radical;poly(oxyethylene) glycol;poly(oxypropylene) glycol;異氰酸鹽預聚合物;活性自由基聚合;聚環氧乙烯;聚環氧丙烯

Abstract

Many industrial non-ionic surfactants are based on linear polyethers consisting of poly(oxyethylene) as hydrophilic group and poly(oxypropylene) or poly(oxybutylene) as hydrophobic group. If one adds aromatic components into these polyether chain, it could promote interchain reinforcement through π-π interactions. Whereas, when urea or urethane functional groups are introduced into similar polyether structures, they could also provide tighter arrangements between chain through hydrogen bonding. Both of these effects seem desirable if one seeks to prepare an improved polyether surfactant with better-organized surfactant structure.

In this research, we have designed and synthesized several isocyanate prepolymers from diisocyanate, polyether monols, and have subsequently utilized them to synthesize linear, starburst, and comb-shape surfactants. In all these syntheses, the prepolymers made from TDI or IPDI with polyether monols, were synthesized and subjected to specific catalysts and conditions in order to transform them into isocyanate derivatives, such as urethane (linear), isocyanurate (starburst), and Nylon-1 (combs). In addition, a second comb-shape surfactant also has been synthesized from a living free radical polymerization of styrene and HEMA, followed by the addition of isocyanate prepolymers to the OH-groups of the P-styrene/HEMA chain.

All these non-linear surfactants with varied geometric shape were characterized structurally. Their surface activities in water and solutions also have been determined and compared for their relative effectiveness.

摘要

非離子型的界面活性劑其中結構式通常以Poly(oxyethylene) / Poly(oxypropylene)之block copolymer為主。若將苯環結構式存在於高分子型界面活性劑分子中,可提供高分子界面活性劑於界面上時,可能促成π-π電子的影響,若構造上介入Urea的官能基,則Urea上之H-bond可使分子呈規則性排列之特性。

設計一異氰酸鹽預聚合物,再利用多種異氰酸鹽反應而衍生出如線狀、星狀、梳狀等結構的高分子界面活性劑。實驗首先針對異氰酸鹽預聚合物之合成,做一詳細的反應評估,以利合成高選擇性的異氰酸鹽預聚合物,此乃是製備本實驗所有高分子界面活性劑的第一步。再來試圖利用urethane、Isocyanurate、Nylon-1等反應,欲分別合成線狀、星狀、梳狀等結構的高分子型界面活性劑,此部份也將詳細的評估各反應的可能性及其適當的合成條件。於合成梳狀高分子型界面活性劑的部分,另外設計以活性自由基聚合法合成一帶有多個氫氧基的高分子主鏈,再與異氰酸鹽預聚合物進行urethane反應,而生成梳狀結構。