標題: The Study of Poly(a-hydroxy) esters Scaffolds Modified by Type II Collagen for Cartilage Repair

關鍵字: tissue engineering;組織工程;cartilage repair;polyesters;type II collagen;RGD;scaffolds;軟骨修復;聚酯類高分子;第II型膠原蛋白;RGD;多孔支架

摘要:

In the study, tissue engineering technique was developed to repair the damage of cartilage. In the experiment, the biodegradable polyesters PLLA and PLGA 50/50, were utilized to fabricate three-dimensional porous scaffolds. Type II collagen and RGD-containing protein were then coated to modify the cell-contacting surface of the scaffolds.

PLLA-PLGA 50/50 blend was found to possess some excellent characters, including good biocompatibility, proper degradation time, strong mechanical strength as well as suitable porosity and pore size. These characteristics are required for tissue engineering scaffolds.

Regarding surface modification, type II collagen coating can promote the growth of chondrocytes, help to maintain their phenotype and increase the production of extracellualr matrix (ECM). RGD modification facilitated cell adhesion, but had no effect on the cell growth rate. Moreover, chondrocytes lost their ability to secrete the chondrocyte-specific matrix.

The advantage of using type II collagen-coated scaffolds was also demonstrated in animal experiments using New Zealand white rabbits. The defect of knee cartilage showed an initial repair after one month, and completely repaired at six month when chondrocytes-seeded collagen coated scaffolds were implanted. We also found the collagen coating-could decrease the degree of inflammation and prevent the migration of fibroblasts into the scaffolds, in a rat subcutaneous model.

In a word, the synthetic PLLA-PLGA 50/50 blend modified by the type II collagen has shown efficacy in repairing the wound of cartilage.

本研究是以組織工程技術來發展軟骨修復的方法。在實驗設計中,我們嘗試以聚酯類高分子(PLLA,PLGA 50/50)製作多孔支架,然後以第II型膠原蛋白及RGD進行材料性質的改質。

在材料設計及支架加工上,我們發現混摻後的材料AP6,具有良好的生物相容性,生物可降解性及機械性質,且孔隙度及孔徑大小,符合組織工程支架需求,是一個完美的材料。

在改質方面,支架以第II型膠原蛋白改質,具有促進細胞生長,基質分泌,並且能維持細胞形態。而以RGD改質,發現RGD對於細胞有促進貼附的作用,但是對於生長卻沒有幫助,而且會使細胞喪失形態,阻礙細胞合成基質。

在動物實驗中,支架以第II型膠原蛋白改質,於植入兔子膝關節一個月就已經有修補的現象,並在六個月後即完全修補。另外發現經膠原蛋白改質的材料,不會引發嚴重的發炎反應,且能避免纖維母細胞的長入。

綜合上述,混滲支架AP6以第II型膠原蛋白改質,會是一個良好的軟骨組織工程支架。