標題: Preparation and Physical Properties of Polymethyl methacrylate/Montmorillonite Nanocomposites

關鍵字: microemulsion polymerization;微乳化聚合;adsorption;complexes;nanocomposites;吸附;錯合物;奈米複合材料

摘要:

Polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) latex and methyl methacrylate-butyl actylate copolymer latex were prepared by microemulsion polymerization using anionic surfactant dodecyl sulfate sodium salt. By adsorbing cationic polyelectrolytes, the montmorillonite (MMT) surfaces carry positive charges. Therefore, the polymer/MMT complexes can be obtained through adsorbing negative charge latex particles on the surfaces of MMT. The MMT d-spacings and contents in compls were analyzed by X-ray diffraction (XRD) and Thermogravimetric Analyzer (TGA), respectively. Subsequently, PMMA/MMT nanocomposites were prepared through bulk polymerization of methyl methacrylate (MMA) along with polymer/MMT complexes, or bleexending polymer/MMT complexes and PMMA by a Brabender mixer. The d-spacings, glass transition temperatures, and modulus (E', E'' and tanδ)of these nanocomposites were analyzed by XRD, Differential Scanning Calorimeter (DSC) and Dynamic Mechanical Analyzer (DMA), respectively. As compared to the pristine PMMA, the storage modulus (E') of the nanocomposites with 3 wt% of MMT prepared through bulk polymerization and Brabender-mixing exhibit increase percentages of 40 % and 32 %, respectively. It is important to note that adding an appropriate amount of polybutyl acrylate (PBA) to the MMT-containing nanocomposites prepared via bulk polymerization will further improve the storage modulus. In this research, the PMMA/MMT nanocomposites with excellent mechanical properties were successfully developed by bulk polymerization and Brabender-mixing.

本研究主要以微乳化聚合(microemulsion polymerization)方式製備聚甲基丙烯酸甲酯(polymethyl methacrylate,PMMA)高分子乳液及甲基丙烯酸甲酯/丙烯酸丁酯共聚合高分子乳液,利用表面帶負電荷高分子粒子與經吸附陽離子聚電解質而表面帶正電荷之蒙脫土於水溶液中進行吸附凝集,形成高分子/蒙脫土錯合物 (complexes) ,並以XRD、TGA分析錯合物中蒙脫土層間距離變化及蒙脫土含量。最後將此高分子/蒙脫土錯合物與聚甲基丙烯酸甲酯進行熔融混煉,或膨潤分散於MMA單體中進行塊狀聚合的方式製備聚PMMA/蒙脫土奈米複合材料。利用XRD觀察蒙脫土在複合材料中的層間距離,DSC分析其玻璃轉移溫度(Tg),並以動態機械分析儀(DMA)測量複合材料的儲存模數(E’)、損失模數(E’’)及阻尼係數(tanδ)等機械性質。

DMA測試結果顯示,添加3 wt%蒙脫土經由塊狀聚合及熔融混煉方式製備之PMMA/蒙脫土奈米複合材料其儲存模數(E’)較純PMMA分別提高了40 %及32 %。我們並且發現於塊狀聚合所製備之複合材料中添加適量的聚丙烯酸丁酯將可進一步提昇其儲存模數

本研究使用高分子與蒙脫土凝集所形成的錯合物,經由塊狀聚合與熔融混煉成功製備PMMA/蒙脫土奈米複合材料,並進一步提昇了PMMA的機械性質。