標題: Synthesis of pH-sensitive Hydrogel and Characterization their Swelling and Degradation

關鍵字: hydrogel;水膠;pH-sensitive;biodegradation;difulfide-bone;生物分解;酸鹼敏感;雙硫鍵

Abstract

A biodegradable hydrogel system capable of undergoing volume change in response to pH alteration was prepared and characterized in this study. Hydrogels were obtained by radical copolymerization of acrylic acid (AA)、N-t-butylacrylamide (BA) and bis-acryloylcystamine (ACS) as a cross-linking agent. Whereas the AA units in hydrogel render their swelling pH-dependent, the disulfide-containing crosslinking agent enables hydrogels to be biodegradable .

Characterization of hydrogels with respect to pH-dependent swelling, swelling reversibility and biodegradability was performed. The results indicated that the swelling of hydrogels was strongly influenced by pH. The swelling reversibility of hydrogels upon the abrupt and repeated changes in pH was also observed. The rate of volume shrinkage was much higher than that of swelling. Hydrogels were degraded in aqueous solutions in the presence of L-cysteine. The degradation rate increased with increasing th pH of the media, the concentration of L-cysteine and the hydrophobicity of polymer networks.

本研究是設計一種具有酸鹼敏感性的生物可分解型水膠,來使蛋白質藥物於胃腸管道中能夠達到標的之功用。合成的方式是利用單體acrylic acid (AA)、N-t-butylacrylamide (BA)來與交聯劑bis-acryloylcystamine (ACS)進行聚合反應,而此反應是利用自由基(AIBN)來產生交聯反應的,因此水膠具有快速應答、酸鹼敏感及生物可分解等幾項特色。

在水膠合成之後我們對水膠進行以下之性質測定:平衡膨潤測定、酸鹼可逆性質測定、水膠之機械性質測試及其分解性質測試。我們可以從中發現,水膠於高pH值的條件下時,水膠呈現膨潤狀態,而於低pH值時水膠呈現收縮狀態,並且此類型水膠於不同酸鹼值時具有一明顯之膨潤變化,我們亦可以發現水膠之組成改變,會造成此變化及pKa值的移動。此類水膠亦具有明顯的酸鹼膨潤可逆之性質,且收縮之速率遠大於膨潤之速率。水膠之分解於不同條件下也會出現不同的分解速率,大致上以高疏水性之單體於高pH值及高分解試劑的情況下,水膠之分解速率最快。