Estimation of Slopeland Soil Loss in Erhjen Creek Watershed

二仁溪流域坡面土壤流失量推估之研究

二仁溪流域多屬泥岩土質,坋粒與粘粒含量高,易被懸浮、攜帶與搬運。單位面積年輸砂量居全省主要河川之冠。以USLE公式配合數值地形模型及衛星影像推估坡面泥砂產量,結果與實測值十分相近。19個子集水區中僅6個子集水區的坡面土壤流失量與降雨沖蝕指數相關,11個子集水區與土壤沖蝕指數相關,有3個子集水區與坡向因子相關。19個子集水區之坡面土壤流失量均與坡長、坡度,及覆蓋因子有顯著相關。因此坡面土壤流失量與坡度、坡長,及覆蓋因子關係密切,泥岩地區坡地開發宜以減少坡長、降低坡度、增加植生覆蓋為規劃設計方向。

Due to steep topography, weak geology, heavy rainfall in the typhoon season, tremendous soil loss disaster usually occurs in Taiwan especially at the mudstone areas. Geographic Information System (GIS), Remote Sensing (RS), and Global Positioning System (GPS) coupled with Universal Soil Loss Equation (USLE) were used to estimate watershed soil loss in Erhjen Creek located at mudstone areas. Watershed topographic and hydrologic information of interest was also extracted automatically from Digital Terrain Model (DTM) in this study for the references of slopeland planning and design. There is no obvious difference between model estimation and field measured in watershed soil loss. Regression analysis shows that the amount of soil loss for 19 analyzed sub-watersheds: 6 sub-watersheds related to Rainfall Index, 11 sub-watersheds related to Soil Erosion Index and 3 sub-watersheds related to aspect factors. The amounts of soil loss for 19 analyzed sub-watersheds are all highly correlated to the slope length, slope, and cropping factors. The slope length, slope, and cropping are the key factors to reduce soil loss at the mudstone slope land.

usle; 泥岩; Geographic Information System; Remote Sensing; 數值地形模型; 衛星影像