標題: A study of sediment yield and vegetation recovery for the Chiufenershan landslide by Chi-Chi earthquake

關鍵字: 通用土壤流失公式;universal soil loss equation;泥砂遞移率;植生恢復率;崩塌地;泥砂環境敏感區位;堰塞湖;常態化差異植生指標;泥砂產量;USLE;sediment delivery ratio;SDR;vegetation recovery ratio;landslide;sediment environmental sensitive zone;landslide induced lake;normalized difference vegetation index;NDVI;sediment yield

摘要:

A large scale landslide occurred at Chiufenershan located in Nantou county after the hit of Chi-Chi earthquake on 21st Sep., 1999. 102.5 hectares of crust (35 millions cubic-meter) thrust downward blocked the valley of Seh-tzy-ken and Jeou-tsay-hwu creeks caused 39 people death. About 92.5 hectares of collapse debris with the volume of 36 millions cubic-meter showing the maximum depth of 96.58 meters in the buried area form two major lakes. The data of meteorology, geology, soil, land use, building and the facilities of transportation coupled with the technologies of remote sensing and geographic information systems were used in this study to analyze the sediment yield and vegetation recovery of the landslide. An automated drainage networks and watershed delineation module was applied to extract the area, perimeter, rivers, length, mean width, form factor, river density, average elevation, average slope, compactness, and time of concentration of the interested watershed. Annual soil erosion rate and sediment yield of the landslide also estimated. The spatial distribution of sediment delivery ratio implied the environmental sensitivity of the landslide could be used as the sites for priority engineering counter measurement and vegetation restoration.

南投縣國姓鄉南港村受九二一集集大地震影響,發生大面積岩層崩塌,整個順向坡岩體沿層理面破裂瀉下坍塌,造成卅九人罹難,崩落之土石阻斷溪流形成韭菜湖溪及澀仔坑溪兩處堰塞湖,經以衛星影像處理震災前後DTM數值資料,約102.5公頃之坡面地層沿滑動面衝滑約一公里之遙,造成三千五百萬立方公尺之岩塊土石,飛瀉韭菜湖溪谷,直至石門峽谷才被三道狀如閘門的山脊阻擋住,自中興橋上方整個92.5公頃的溪谷完全埋塞,堆積最大深度達96.58公尺。本研究蒐集九份二山地區氣候、地質、土壤、土地利用、建物及道路橋樑設施等相關資料,利用震災前後衛星影像及數值地形模型資料,輔以電子地圖、像片基本圖等進行災區分析、繪製崩塌地範圍、精算崩塌土方量,同時進行水系與集水區範圍萃取,計算集水區之面積、周長、河川數量、集水區寬度、集水區長度、形狀係數、水系密度、平均高程、平均坡度、集水區密集度、集流時間等地文資料,進一步推估坡面土壤流失量與泥砂產量,透過地文與水文影響因子來探討崩塌區域之泥砂遞移特性。最後以衛星影像常態化差異植生指標法NDVI探討崩塌地植生恢復情形。泥砂遞移率為集水區環境敏感區位指標之一,可提供崩塌地整治與集水區治理工程經濟性之依據,亦為植生復育作業之重要區位指標。