標題: Preparation of Dendritic-Side-Chain Polymer Coated Membrane For Adsorption/Desorption of Phenolic Compounds

關鍵字: 疏水作用力;hydrophobic power;吸附性薄膜;樹枝狀高分子;adsorptive membrane;dendrimer

摘要:

In this study, the dual functional building block 4-isocyanato-4’(3,3-dimethyl-2,4-dioxo-azetidino)diphenylmethane (IDD) was adopted to prepare waxy type dendrons via a convergent route.Utilizing high reactivity of isocyanate and selective reactivity of azetidine-2,4-dione.The waxy type dendrons of relatively higher generation accompanied with more urea/malonamide linkages and peripheral alkyl chains enhance the hydrogen bonding interaction at the focal segment and the van der Waals force at peripheral part, respectively.These waxy type dendrons were grafted onto amine-containing polyurethane, then we can get polyurethane graft-generation 1.5 dendron (PU-(G1.5)-C18-HDI), dissolves it in chloroform, can wrap and cover on the regenerated cellulose membrane with porous hole evenly, and its contact angles was 110°±10 。

Phenol, 4-nitrophenol, 4-chloro-3-methylphenol and bisphenol-A were the test analytes and their order of hydrophobicity is bisphenol A (log Kow = 3.32) > 4-chloro-3-methylphenol (log Kow = 3.10) > 4-nitrophenol (log Kow = 1.90) > phenol (log Kow = 1.50). The adsorption of different feed concentrations of phenolic compounds for PU-G(1.5)-C18-HDI coated membrane demonstrated an adsorption order of bisphenol A > 4-chloro-3-methylphenol > 4-nitrophenol > phenol, similar to their hydrophobic power. The flow system was carried out with a 47 mm membrane.The feed volume is 30 ml and the elution volume with isopropanol is 6ml. The obtained concentration was 5 fold for Bisphenol A.

本研究設計一Dendron本身兼具相對親水性與疏水性,以收斂式路徑合成兼具相對親水性與疏水性的Waxy type (urea/malonamide) dendron,Dendron 內部由親水性鏈段(Urea/malonamide)所組成,外圍由較疏水長鏈烷醇(1-Octadecanol)所構成,主要利用IDD與Diethylenetriamine (DETA)反覆進行加成反應, 合成至1.5代Dendron ([G-1.5]-C18 dendron)。

以較高極性、多氫鍵的PU為主鏈段,將Dendron 改質成[G-1.5]-C18-diol,並導入雙異氫酸鹽化合物,得到PU-[G-1.5]-C18-HDI,

在phenol,4-nitrophenol,4-chloro-3-methylphenol 以及bisphenol A疏水性探討中:bisphenol A(log Kow = 3.32) > 4-chloro-3-methylphenol

(log Kow = 3.10) > 4-nitrophenol(log Kow = 1.90) > phenol(log Kow =1.50);對不同進料濃度的酚類吸附結果證明吸附如同疏水性強弱一樣為:bisphenol A > 4-chloro-3-methylphenol > 4-nitrophenol > phenol,證明酚類化合物是藉由疏水作用力(凡得瓦爾力)吸附在薄膜上,在吸附率方面,對於Bisphenol A 、4-Chloro-3-methylphenol 、 4-Ntrophenol 這三種酚類都有不錯的吸附效果,而其中Bisphenol A 的吸附率是最高的。

在流動實驗部分,以直徑47mm 的圓片一片去做流動實驗,主要以Bisphenol A 做流動吸附實驗,在進料30ml 的體積下,以6ml 異丙醇脫附即可完全脫附,且濃縮倍率也可到達5 倍的濃縮效果。