標題: The Study on Self-assembling Cobalt Nanoparticles and It's Mechanism

關鍵字: Cobalt nano-particles;奈米鈷粒子;Self-assembly;Multilayer magnetic film;Hydrogen bonds;自發排列;多層磁性薄膜;氫鍵

摘要:

Nano-technology has been considered as the greatest driving force in new area of science and the development of industry this century. When the particle size is reduced to 100 nm, electron and photon or phonon will occur a mutual interaction, that is surface area effect and tunnel effect, to promote the materials, devices, and system representing significantly improvement or entirely different performances like physical, chemical and biological characteristics. Therefore, the nano-science has become an important subject to develop novel information technology from the basic fields of sound, optic, electricity, magnetism, and heat etc.

This dissertation is the study of self-assembling cobalt nano-particles to form magnetic multi-layer films. Firstly, mono-disperse cobalt solution was synthesized by reducing cobalt acetate tetra-hydrate with ethylene glycol in the presence of poly (4-vinylpyridine) (PVP). The mean particle size is 20 nm measured by TEM. Then, the PVP-capped cobalt nano-particles were self-assembly bonded with poly (acrylic acid) (PAA) on pretreated substrate with 3-aminopropyl tri-methoxysilane (ATPMS) to fabricate magnetic thin films. The multi-layer film can be obtained by repeating this step. The multi-layer buildup was monitored by UV-vis and FTIR spectra. As shown in the results, the absorbance of UV-vis light is linearly increased with the number of Co layer; and hydrogen bonds interaction between the pridine of PVP and PAA is found from IR spectroscopy. This means magnetic multi-layer films is not made by electrostatic force in this work.

In summary, this research has successfully completed for the use of self-assembled route with chemical bonds to prepare cobalt multi-layers. It is expected to be applying in the development of high efficient electronic devices, magneto-optical element, high density of memory unit, and magnetic sensor in future.

奈米技術已被視為本世紀科技與產業發展最大的驅動力。當粒子尺寸小至奈米尺度(<100 nm)時,由於電子、光子、聲子自身與彼此之交互作用,即比表面積及穿遂效應,使得材料、元件及系統顯著改善或展現出全然不同的物理、化學及生物特性。因此,奈米結構在聲、光、電、磁、熱等技術領域中,逐漸成為重要的研究課題。

本文為奈米磁性粒子自發排列研究。首先,利用乙二醇還原法將醋酸鈷合成為奈米鈷粒子分散液,並添加Poly(4-vinylpyridine)改質鈷粒子表面,經由TEM分析顯示,所合成的奈米粒子平均粒徑約20nm;然後,將奈米鈷粒子利用自發排列方式鍵結在含有3-aminopropyl trimethoxysilane的石英基材上,並利用poly(acrylic acid)作為分子連接劑,製作成磁性薄膜,此分別由紫外光-可見光吸收光譜及傅立葉紅外光光譜儀分析結果發現,UV-vis吸收度隨著層數呈線性增加及氫鍵作用的IR吸收波峰,故證實為非靜電吸引力之多層自發排列。

綜合以上成果,本研究成功地利用化學鍵結將奈米鈷粒子以自發排列方式形成多層磁性薄膜,可應用於微機電系統、磁光薄膜、高密度資訊記憶元件、感應器等。