標題: Wind Tunnel Simulation of Using Incineration Bottom Ash Solidification on Coastal Sand Fixation

關鍵字: reproduce aggregates;再生粒料;pavement;pavement for Coastal Sand Fixation;覆蓋;新生地;風蝕量;風洞儀;焚化爐;含水量;覆蓋定砂

摘要

本研究針對一般垃圾焚化爐焚化後之底灰與水泥拌合固化後膠結成較大顆粒之再生粒料,作為海岸砂灘或海埔新生地之表面覆蓋材料,來探討海岸砂灘在強烈東北季風吹襲下對風蝕量之抑制效果。實驗內容包括底灰物理性質試驗,底灰固化方法之探討(含不同水泥用量之配比設計與拌合完成後再生粒料之製作方式),製成之粒料並予以噴水養護使其進行水化作用,固化後之再生粒料作篩分析、比重、含水量、磨損率等試驗。

最後就不同大小粒徑之顆粒3/8〞(9.5mm),1/4〞(6.7mm),#4(4.75mm),#8(2.36mm)等材料分別以相同重量(1200克) 覆蓋在定量(1200克)之海砂上,利用風洞儀分別就 16m/s、18m/s、20m/s、22m/s及24m/s等不同風速作用下,探討粒徑大小對風蝕量之影響。

研究結果顯示:原來之海砂在無任何植生與覆蓋下當風速以14 m/s作用時即產生飛砂現象,風速增至18m/s時,風洞儀內之海砂瞬間完全被風蝕殆盡,若施以再生料覆蓋後,以18m/s的風速作用,發現各種不同粒徑之敷蓋均無任何風蝕量對於定砂均可達到預期效果,但風速提高至 20m/s 至24m/s 時,實驗結果顯示風蝕量大小隨覆蓋粒料顆粒增大而減少,但風速達24m/s時,除維持風蝕量大小隨覆蓋粒料顆粒增大而減少不變外,同時發現其中以3/8〞之顆粒覆蓋之底層海砂風蝕量卻有增加的趨勢,因此綜合研判,以1/4〞 或 #4 兩種尺寸之再生粒料作為覆蓋定砂應為較理想之模式。

Abstract

The bottom ash of incinerator can be mixed with cement to reproduce aggregates with larger granular size. This study is focus on the effect of using the reproduced aggregates as pavement on seashore or alluvion to prevent the erosion caused by wind. Experiment done in this study includes determining the physical properties of incinerator bottom ash, various methods of incinerator bottom ash solidification and aggregate reproduction, curing and sieve analysis of the reproduced aggregates, determining the material properties of the aggregates.

Certain amont(1200 g) of the reproduced aggregate with same granular size (3/8〞-9.5mm,1/4〞-6.7mm,#4-4.75mm,#8-2.36mm) is put on top of 1200g sea sand separately to generate experiment models. Samples are then put in wind tunnel to examine the effect of granular size on erosion caused by wind. The wind tunnel experiment is done with different wind speed (16m/s,18m/s,20m/s,22m/s and 24m/s).

The results show that the sand blow will occur when the wind speed reach 14 m/sec if the sea sand without any pavement or vegetation. Furthermore the sea sand in the wind tunnel will be totally blow out when the wind speed reach 18 m/s. On the other hand, no sand blow will occur if the sea sand is covered by the reproduced aggregates under the wind speed of 18 m/s. When the wind speed reach 20 m/sec and up, the erosion will still occur even there are pavements. It is obtained that the rate of erosion will decrease as the granular size increase. However, when the wind speed reachs 24 m/s, the erosion rate for the sea sand with 3/8〞 aggregate pavement has the trend to increase. It is conclude that using 1/4〞 or #4 reproduced aggregates as pavement for Coastal Sand Fixation should be a better choice.