標題: A Study of Hydrologic Characteristics and Conservation Strategies for Her Keng Creek Watershed in Central TaiwanA Study of Hydrologic Characteristics and Conservation Strategies for Her Keng Creek Watershed in Central TaiwanA Study of Hydrologic Cha

關鍵字: hydrologic characteristics;水文特性;conservation strategies;SWOT method;sustainable development;保育治理對策;SWOT分析;永續發展

摘要:

台灣河川上游森林集水區經營隨著社會、經濟、文化的變遷,過去的單一經營目標的方式,已不能適合目前時勢的變化。本研究以水里溪上游合坑溪集水區為研究區域。旨在探討在考量集水區多元化保育治理及發展的願景及維護或提升集水區原有之水文特性前提下,適度參考集水區內居民之意見與共識,應用SWOT策略分析進行此集水區整體保育問題的優劣勢評估,研擬集水區保育治理對策及方案,將河川上游集水區的經濟發展與生態保育互相融合,以達到「共生、共存、共榮」之目標。所得成果冀能提供今後以永續發展為導向的整體集水區保育治理與規劃之參考。

合坑溪集水區為溫暖而潮濕之氣候,月平均溫為15℃以上,全年相對濕度超過80%。全區1998年-2002年間,年平均雨量為2428.2mm (1927.5mm~3105.5mm),雨量大致分佈在3-9月,全年平均蒸發量為1032mm;年流量為1,219.4~1,813.9mm,年平均流量為1455.6mm。整體而言,本集水區為森林覆蓋良好、擾動度低的地區,具有有限但珍貴之保土、護坡、理水、淨水功能,因此本集水區的保育治理應以維護或提升這些水土保持功能為首要目標。

集水區內政府與民眾關係的好壞是影響地方發展的基礎。由於本集水區內林業試驗用地總面積多達461公頃約佔本集水區面積的53%,因此政府單位與居民關係的建立與了解,是推動集水區整體保育治理成敗的關鍵。依本研究對集水區內居民的問卷調查及訪談結果顯示,居民對林業試驗所現在與地方發展提供的生態保育諮詢方面有正面評價(極佳與佳,36.4%)。但仍有不少地方民眾認為林試所與居民間溝通協調方面尚待努力(不佳與極差,30.3%),但未來大家互相協助共同發展地方之共同體認是可預期得到的。而且地方居民對未來本地之發展是樂觀的,一般認為以生態保育觀光與休閒農業發展將是未來發展產業主要項目之一(93.9%,63.9%)。綜合以上居民觀點本集水區整體未來發展規劃上,居民希望集水區的經濟發展與經營,是以維護或改善本集水區現有水文特性的前提下兼顧生態、休閒農業與保持地方傳統農村為未來目標願景(56.8%)。

經由SWOT分析本集水區自然、社會、經營管理等方面的優劣勢後,綜合評估本集水區具有:地理位置因位處魚池鄉觀光休閒之路線上,與日月潭明潭水庫等觀光景點接近;上游地區為林業試驗所蓮華池研究中心,自然景觀與生態種類豐富深具推動民間自然教育之潛力;鄰近五成村為魚池鄉最大客家村落,客家傳統風味濃厚等優點。以上各項優點足以讓本集水區發展成結合(1)生態保育教學園地、(2)休閒農業與(3)生態文化旅遊的多元化社區。

集水區永續發展必須建立在生態環境保育、滿足地方居民生活與經濟發展之二目標間取得適度平衡的條件下才能達成。於規劃時,必須了解集水區自然環境特性包括集水區水文特性及穩定性,適度參考民意,使規劃者在專業角度與配合民意的條件下,以作適合永續發展的合理土地利用配置。本研究對本集水區提出各項保育治理對策如下:

1. 在生態環境資源保育方面,建議林業試驗所蓮華池研究中心除固定巡視林班地是否受到破壞外,亦可號召本集水區內為數不少、平日未有工作的老人、婦女對居家週遭環境加以注意,共同維護及保護集水區內森林動植物生態棲息環境;開發集水區時建議活動頻繁的區域設立的道路、步道與活動場地等,其路面表層及基層鋪設透水性材質,以維護或增加集水區水源調節及涵養功能。

2. 在集水區經營管理方面,建議商請魚池鄉公所鼓勵當地居民產業轉型,提升森林生態經營管理能力,並補助部分津貼;本區地理位置鄰近桃米、大雁社區發展生態旅遊與推廣地方文化頗負盛名,如能與這些景點達成策略聯盟形式,整體共同發展觀光產業,以收互補互利之效。

合理的土地利用,是維護集水區應有的保土理水能力及達成集水區永續發展目標之根本。本研究最後提出集水區土地分區使用的構想,將其畫分為濱水溪流保護區、森林生態保育教學區及農村休閒發展區等三大分區,希望能在維護或提升自然生態環境及集水區原有的水文特性條件下,達成「永續發展生態人文」的願景。

Mountainous slopes in most watersheds in Taiwan are fragile and sensitive to development. Improper land uses may cause severe watershed degradation. Therefore, proper land use planning and development is essential for sustainable management of these mountainous watersheds. The watershed of Her Keng Creek, a tributary to Shui-Li Creek was selected as the study area to evaluate and develop management options and conservation strategies for achieving sustainable development goals. This watershed includes the Taiwan Forestry Research Institute's Lien Hwa Chi experimental with five hydrometric stations and a climate station. The available data from these hydrometcorological station enable proper understanding of hydrologic characteristics of the Her Keng Creek Watershed.

Field investigations were conducted and the SWOT method were used to systematically analyse physical and social economic factors governing watershed development and management suitabilities. Opinions of watershed residents were collected and analysed to help develop feasible and sustainable watershed conservation strategies and measures that will be more acceptable to local residents. The SWOT method was applied to evaluate the feasibility and suitability of watershed sustainable development goals and measures from soil and water conservation, Environmental Protection social-economic and management viewpoints.

Sustainable development goals for watershed management should include living standard maintenance / enhancement of ecological values, and disaster mitigation of disasters related to soil and water. This study partitioned the watershed into three portions (1) people-friendly creek side conservation area and (2) forestry / ecology study area and (3) mixed recreational and farming development area. These partitions will help achieve the sustainable development goals for the two study watershed.