Numerical Simulation of Interaction Behavior of Soil~Root System

含根土互制行為數值模擬

In order to capture the realistic effects of physical characteristics and mechanical properties on the interaction behavior of soil~root system and provides the required material parameters of root system for numerical analyses of root reinforced slope, this paper integrates extensively various methods of site investigation, type classification and mechanical experiment of root system through well-organized tabulation and discussion. Firstly, this study systematically surveys the representative mechanical models and relevant mechanical experiments of root system from previous researches. Based on the aforementioned database, a series of two dimensional finite difference analyses were performed to simulate the interaction behaviors of soil~root sample from various types of mechanical experiments. It can be observed that the numerical predictions are reasonably coincident with those from the actual measurements from the standpoint of practice. Accordingly, for numerical simulations of mechanical experiment of soil~root samples, the validities of the proposed simulation procedure and conversion techniques of root system can be verified. In addition, it is expected that the various computation schemes proposed by this paper can be employed to reflect the realistic responses of reinforcement of root system in full-scale stability analyses of vegetated slope. Incorporation the proposed “equivalent single root transfer method” and the regression formula of equivalent single root system of thorny bamboo with the aforementioned computation schemes, it is feasible to carry out a quantitative evaluation of the stability of thorny bamboo vegetated slope and eventually to establish a rational numerical model.

為確實掌控植物根系之物理及力學特性在土~根互制行為中之實際效應,並提供含根邊坡穩定性之量化數值模擬分析所需之根系力學材料參數,本研究除廣泛彙整根系各類型調查方法、分類原則、力學試驗及其相關試驗設備與程序外,亦比較各種植物根系之力學試驗成果。 本研究先探討具代表性之根系力學模式及相關力學試驗後,再採用二維有限差分法數值工具,對各類型根系力學試驗之土~根互制行為進行模擬分析。由分析結果及實務應用之目的觀之,各類型土~根直剪試驗之數值模擬預測結果與實際試驗量測成果之吻合度相當良好。因此,本文所提之力學試驗數值模擬程序及根系材料參數轉換方法二者之有效性可獲得確認。此外,文中所建議之各種計算技巧,預期將可確實反應全尺寸含根邊坡穩定性定量分析中之根系加勁效果。 依據數值模擬試驗成果所提出“等值單列根系轉換法”及刺竹轉換等值根系之回歸公式,承接上述之數值模擬運算程序及技巧,對全尺寸刺竹植生邊坡進行定量穩定性分析,並藉此進一步建立含根邊坡之合理數值分析模式

根系力學; 數值模擬; 植生邊坡穩定分析