標題: Production of Fungichromin by Streptomyces padanus PMS-702 in Submerged Culture-Investigation of Fermentation Conditions in Bioreactor submerged culture stirred-tank bioreactor

關鍵字: 治黴色基素;多烯類大環內酯;回應曲面法;鏈黴菌;生物防治

In this study, a novel strain named Streptomyces padanus

PMS-702, harbouring antifungal activity, was used to produce polyene macrolide antibiotic, fungichromin in various cultivation conditions. The antibiotic fungichromin was found to be an active ingredient for the control of Rhizoctonia damping-off of cabbage and tomato late blight. It was also found useful in the clinical cancer treatment.

The main purpose of this research was to study the effect of different cultivation conditions on the production of fungichromin in submerged culture using 5-L fermentor. Under the cultivation conditions of agiation rate 300rpm、aeration 1 vvm、and without pH control,the highest fungichromin production of 231.27 mg/L was obtained after 4.5 day’s cultivation.To conduct the nutrition addition study in flask , it was found the supplement with oil could enhance the production of fungichromin enormously.

本研究中,使用具有抗真菌活性的鏈黴菌菌株Streptomyces padanus PMS-702,進行多烯大環內酯類抗生素fungichromin 之醱酵生產研究。此抗生素對於立枯絲核菌、蕃茄晚疫病菌有良好的抑制效果,也可應用於如腫瘤等之臨床醫療上。

本研究主要探討於醱酵槽中液態培養中,不同培養條件對Streptomyces padanus PMS-702生產fungichromin之影響。由醱酵槽試驗結果發現,以轉速300rpm、通氣量1vvm、不控制pH值的條件下,經培養4.5天後,fungichromin產量可達231.27mg/L。而以饋料方式饋入碳源,則無明顯提升fungichromin產量結果出現。此外在搖瓶添加物試驗結果發現,添加油脂可大為提升fungichromin產量。