標題: 茭白筍外殼補強複合材料之製作及分析

關鍵字: water bamboo;茭白筍;biodegradable polymer;coupling agent.;生物可分解塑膠;偶合劑

摘要:

Water bamboo husk is one of the major agricultural wastes in Taiwan. In this study, the fiber and powder obtained from the water bamboo husk were chemically modified by coupling agents. Furthermore, the modified fiber and powder were added to the biodegradable polymer (polybutylene succinate, PBS), respectively, to form novel reinforced composites. Morphologies, mechanical properties and heat resistance of these water bamboo husk reinforced composites were investigated. The results indicate that the fibers modified by coupling agents exhibited better compatibility with the polymer matrices than the untreated fibers did. Moreover, the thermal properties were improved as the fiber was incorporated to those polymers. The mechanical properties were also increased with the addition of coupling agent treated fiber. On the other hand, it is found that the homogeneity of untreated powder-containing samples is better than that of untreated fiber-containing samples. Moreover, the results reveal that the powder modified with coupling agents were not effective in improving the mechanical properties of the reinforced PBS. This is due to the bulky structure of lignin leading to the smaller reaction ratio with the coupling agents. In the biodegradable test under soil field, the results indicate the polymer consisting of the fiber or powder modified by coupling agents Z6020(N--(aminoethyl)--aminopropyltrimethoxysilane) exhibited better biodegradability than the one consisting of untreated fiber or powder did. On the other hand, the composite with the fiber or powder modified by coupling agent Z6040 (-glycidoxypropyltrimethoxysilane ) degraded more slowly than the one with the fiber or powder modified by coupling agent Z6020 did. Moreover, the water bamboo husk containing composite degraded faster than PBS did. The effective application of the plant fiber or powder can not only reduce the biodegradable plastic cost, but also reduce the agricultural wastes burden to the environment.

茭白筍外殼是台灣較大宗的農業廢棄物之一。 本研究過程中,利用茭白筍外殼獲得的纖維和粉末以偶合劑進行化學改質,然後,分別添加到polybutylene succinate(PBS)中,形成新穎的植物纖維補強複合材料,並研究分析此一複合材料的形態學、機械性質和耐熱性。研究結果發現,經偶合劑改質過的纖維比未處理的纖維於高分子材料中,表現出更好的相容性。而且當植物纖維加入後,高分子材料的熱性質也獲得改善,而經由偶合劑改質纖維的複合材料其機械性質則有提高。另一方面,發現粉末比纖維容易均勻分散在高分子材料中,但是經由偶合劑改質過的粉末加入高分子材料中,其機械性質卻沒有明顯的提升,這是由於粉末的木質素結構與偶合劑之間只有微小的反應所致。在生物分解性試驗中,經由偶合劑N -  - ( aminoethyl ) -  - aminopropyltrimethoxysilane(Z6020)改質的高分子材料,其生物分解性比加入未改質的植物纖維或粉末來得好,但是加入偶合劑-Glycidoxypropyltrimethoxysilane(Z6040)的複合材料,其生物分解性明顯比加入未改質的植物纖維或粉末差。總體而言,以茭白筍外殼補強的高分子材料,其生物分解速率均有提升。且植物性纖維的有效運用也能降低生物分解性塑膠的成本、促進農業發展並減少農業廢棄物對於環境的負擔。