標題: 國中生參與四健推廣教育意願之研究

關鍵字: 4-H extension;四健推廣;4-H club;project;willingness;junior-high school students;四健會;作業;參與意願;國中生

摘要:

為了解國中生參與四健推廣教育之意願,本研究以鄉村型國中生為對象,在本省中南部鄉村地區抽取20所國中,有效樣本數676人,探討學生參與四健推廣教育之意願及影響其參與意願之因素情況。

研究結果顯示,就四健作業類別而言,以環境及資源保育、健康生活教育及人際溝通等三類別的參與意願最強。若就主題內容視之,則以電腦應用、烹飪技巧、網路研習、西式點心烘焙、中式點心製作、寵物飼養、人際關係、自我了解、環境保護、環境綠美化、生態保育、團體活動、自我肯定等的參與意願最強。而活動方面,則以全國大露營、農村生活體驗營及各種康樂活動等的參與意願較強。

此外,對於影響參與意願的迴歸分析顯示性別、家庭社經地位、雙親期望及興趣等因素對國中生參與四健作業意願有顯著的影響,而對四健活動的參與方面,則發現興趣及雙親期望為其影響因素。

因此建議政府或相關單位未來在推行國中四健推廣教育作業時,如果可能的話,可優先考慮針對家庭社經地位較高的男性學生,此外建立學生父母親對四健作業的正面認識也可提昇學生的參與意願,至於作業組的內容則以學生較有興趣者,如前面發現之電腦應用、烹飪技巧、網路研習、西式點心烘焙、中式點心製作、寵物飼養、人際關係、自我了解、環境保護、環境綠美化、生態保育、團體活動、自我肯定等相關主題優先推動。而四健活動方面可優先推動全國大露營、農村生活體驗營及各種康樂活動等國中生較有興趣的活動,而提高其雙親的期待亦為可以著手的重點。

To know whether the junior-high school students are willing to participate in the 4-H extension, and to understand the reasons for students' accepting the education, this research takes the students who live in middle and southern Taiwan rural area as its objects. The sample size is 676.

The research shows the education of Environment & Resource Protection, Heath & Life, and Art of Communication are the three most well-accepted 4-H educational projects. And, the educational subjects about Computer Operation, Cooking Skills, Internet Study, Western-Snack Baking, Chinese Food Cooking, Pets Raising, Interpersonal Relationship, Self-Realization, Environmental Protection, Environmental Ornament, Ecological Protection, Grouping Activities, and Self-Trust can successfully motivate students' willingness to attend. Regarding the activities, the 4-H national camp, the camp for experiencing the farming life, and other kinds of out-door activities are the most welcome categories.

Besides, the multiple-regression analysis for questing the reason for students' accepting the 4-H projects shows that gender, socioeconomic status, parents' expectation, and interests are the affective factors. On the other hand, the interests and socioeconomic status are the influential factors that effect the willing of joining the activities.

Therefore, it is suggested that, if possible, to focus on the male students who have more sufficient socioeconomic status as object to promote the 4-H projects. Moreover, making the parents understand more about 4-H projects is also an effective way. As the contents of Computer Operation, Cooking Skills, Internet Study, Western-Snack Baking, Chinese Food Cooking, Pets Raising, Interpersonal Relationship, Self-Realization, Environmental Protection, Environmental Ornament, Ecological Protection, Group Activities, and Self-Trust, are all the subjects which the students are interested in.

Furthermore, holding a national camp, the farming life as well as the other kinds of out-door activities can be the first priority for it meets the students' interests. In the meanwhile, to elevate parents' expectations is another point that should be done.