標題: 有機農業教育訓練之成效評估―CIPP評估模式之應用

關鍵字: organic agriculture;有機農業;training program;training performance;evaluation;CIPP evaluating model;教育訓練;訓練成效;評估;CIPP評估模式

摘要:

本研究旨在探討國內由政府組織與非營利組織所辦理的有機農業教育訓練執行情況,瞭解與比較兩者辦理的成效,方法上以2001年由各組織針對已從事或有意投入有機農業栽培者,所舉辦的教育訓練班為資料蒐集對象,涉及的主要觀察對象為計劃執行者、授課講師與參訓學員。應用CIPP評估模式,本文分別由環境、投入、過程與成果評估來衡量教育訓練辦理的成效,並透過文件分析、問卷調查與深入訪談,進行資料的蒐集。

研究發現指出計劃執行者之機構網絡類型、計劃辦理資歷、專業知識、經費、人力、活動宣傳、計劃評估、成果報告等方面,均呈現差異的情形,政府組織於可用資源較非營利組織豐沛,但非營利組織運用的方式較為彈性、多元。講師方面,僅有少數因素呈現差異情形,而學員的背景資料、參訓經費、學習動機與學習成效亦因組織類型不同而有區別。

根據本研究之調查結果,建議日後欲辦理教育訓練,應重視學員的背景差異與強化學習動機,此外,辦理教育訓練時,計劃執行人員亦需特別著重投入評估部份的設計與相關資源的運用。

This study is to investigate the status quo and effectiveness of organic agriculture training programs held by public organizations and non-profit organizations in Taiwan. Based on the training classes designed for those organic farmers or potential farmers in 2001, a target population composed of project planners, trainers and trainee is formed. To evaluate the effectiveness of those training programs, the CIPP model which stands for context, input , process and product evaluation respectively, is applied . Document analysis, mail survey and in-depth interview were employed to collect the data.

It is found that evaluation variations exist in planner's networking style, expertise, manpower, propaganda approach, program evaluation, final report presentation, and so on. Public organizations relatively exhibit more abundant resources than NPOs, whereas the later show more flexible and diverse programs and activities. Slight differences between these two types of organizations were found in trainers' evaluation.

With respect to trainee data, personal background, training fees, motivation of participants and learning effectiveness make large variance across various training institutions.

Based on the research findings, it is suggested that the diversity of trainee backgrounds and motivation strengthening deserves more attention in future training courses. In addition, planners should concentrate more on the input evaluation and resources utilization.