Preparation and Physical Properties of Polypropylene/Aluminum trihydroxide composites

聚丙烯/氫氧化鋁複合材料之製備與物性分析

The application of ATH is limited by the lower decomposition temperatures(200~210℃). It decomposes gradually with the loss of water acting as flame suppressant. This proposal is aimed to organic modify ATH surface by surfactant and stearic acid and through its hydroxyl groups reacted with Tetraethylorthosilicate and Amionpropyl triethyoxysilane compounds by condensation reaction. High thermally stable silicone compounds will be utilized to impart a coating layer on ATH to improve the thermal decomposition temperatures. Also, the dispersion of modified ATH will be evaluated with respect to the dispersion of ATH in polypropylene (PP) matrix. In the experiment of ATH absorb surfactant, find the ATH with the absorbing of cation surfactant is greater than anion surfactant. The ATH with stearic acid treatment, the analysis of contact angle is increased from 71.7o to 105.4o, represented the organic degree of the ATH. The samples were prepared by melt blending method. To prepare PP/ATH composites, the content of ATH varied from 10、30、60wt%. According to the result of TGA at 95 wt%, as the ATH increase in PP matrix, the decomposition temperature decreases. The value of LOI is proportional to the content of ATH. Dynamic mechanical analysis data shows the addition of aluminum trihydroxide enhances the storage modulus from 5.63 E8 Pa to 7.15 E8 Pa~1.90 E9 Pa measured at 30℃.

含水之氫氧化鋁由於分解溫度較低,因此限制其應用加工之溫度範圍較低,約在200℃~210℃時開始釋出水分。本研究即針對氫氧化鋁之表面進行改質,利用界面劑及硬酯酸與氫氧化鋁吸附來做親油化的改質;並以矽酸乙酯( TEOS )或胺基矽氧烷偶合劑( APS )改質氫氧化鋁表面,利用表面之氫氧基與矽烷縮合,將耐熱性較高之矽化合物包覆於氫氧化物表面,以提高其耐熱性,並進一步探討在表面改質後,其在聚丙烯基材中之分散性。 在氫氧化鋁與界面劑吸附實驗中;發現氫氧化鋁對陰離子界面活性劑的吸附量大於陽離子界面活性劑;在硬酯酸改質氫氧化鋁方面,由接觸角分析可得知經改質過後的氫氧化鋁從71.70增加至1050,代表了其親油化程度的增加;以TEOS及APS改質氫氧化鋁表面,並使其耐熱溫度提升3~8℃。 本研究以熔融混練法製程,添加10、30、60wt%三種不含量的氫氧化鋁來製備聚丙烯/氫氧化鋁複材;由TGA的結果發現隨著氫氧化鋁含量的增加於聚丙烯中,於TG%=95時,其熱分解溫度皆有所下降;LOI值隨著氫氧化鋁含量的增加而上升,代表了添加氫氧化鋁有助於阻燃性質的提升;DMA分析發現,添加氫氧化鋁於聚丙烯之複材,於30℃下之儲存模數由5.63 E8 Pa上升至7.15 E8 Pa~1.90 E9 Pa,提升了26.9~237.47%。

氫氧化鋁; 表面改質; 分散性; 熱穩定性