標題: 台灣有機農業信任結構之研究

關鍵字: organic agriculture;有機農業;interpersonal trust;institutional trust;trust structure;grounded theory;人際信任;制度信任;信任結構;紮根理論

摘要:

本研究目的主要是透過有機生產者和有機消費者之間的信任關係,了解台灣有機農業信任結構的全貌,並嘗試歸納有機農業信任議題的理論性觀點,研擬促進有機農業信任的具體建議,提供未來發展有機農業的重要方向。研究方法是採質性典範,針對北、中部地區共13位有機消費者、有機生產者與中介者為對象進行深入訪談。資料整理與分析則是以紮根理論的步驟為參考架構,研究結果歸納台灣有機農業信任結構主要分為信任認知、信任情感、信任行為、信任擴散與信任回饋五個階段。其中信任認知包含「個人面與環境面風險」、「生活、生計考量」、「危機意識」、「環境轉移」和「行動者特質」,信任情感則受「經驗基模」和「抱持態度」影響,信任擴散則包含「傳遞訊息」、「參與意願」、「行為同化」、「其它行為」。此外,同時發現目前有機農業主要仍以人際信任為主,制度信任尚在雛形發展中。大部分有機消費者和有機生產者之間需要中介者扮演信任平衡的角色。研究建議應從有機農業及有機行動者兩方面著手。首先,應穩固有機信任結構及強化每階段包含概念的行動化,其次有機行動者需明確定位自身的角色功能,共同推展台灣有機農業發展方向。

Based on analyses of observations on the developmental status quos of organic agriculture in Taiwan, trust is concluded as a crucial factor critically influencing interactions among key actors in the field, including organic farmers, consumers, and intermediators. Establishing a trust relationship, thus, is recognized as the one and only fundamental solution to all problems encountered in organic agriculture. However, no research effort so far has been made to explore such a phenomenon significantly related to the development of organic agriculture. For this reason, the main purposes of this study aim to obtain a comprehensive understanding and build a framework of the trust structure suitable for organic agriculture in Taiwan upon the theoretical viewpoints in combination with trust issues in all aspects. In addition, one of the intentions of this study is further to recommend specific suggestions beneficial to the development of organic agriculture in the future.

The research design adopted in this qualitative study is grounded theory. For ensuring the data density, an in-depth interview is used to collect data by examining thirteen organic farmers, consumers, and intermediators in northern Taiwan. The main research findings include

(1)The constructed framework of trust structure for organic agriculture consists of five stages: the trust cognition, trust affection, trust behavior, trust diffusion, and trust feedback.

(2)Impacts estimated and contributing to the trust cognition of actors exercising trust contain the individual and environmental risks, consideration of livelihood, crisis awareness, environmental transfers, and actors' characteristics.

(3)The trust affection is correlated with actors' experiential schemes and individual attitudes toward insistence.

(4)The trust diffusion primarily involves messages transmission, participation for certain purposes, behavioral assimilation, and other behavioral situations.

(5)In organic agriculture, the interpersonal trust has significant impacts on the institutional trust.

(6)Last but not the least, those intermediators in organic agriculture always play a key role affecting the trust balances between organic farmers and consumers.

According to above research outcomes, two suggestions have been further proposed in terms of organic agriculture and actors engaging in organic agriculture. First, there is in need of more research conducted to modify the framework of trust structure constructed in the study and thoroughly investigate each concept illustrated in five stages. Finally, all actors in organic agriculture should become clearly aware of the own responsibilities and missions in order to help carry out the future extension plan for development of organic agriculture.