標題: Emulsion Intercalation of Smectite Clays with Comb-Branched Copolymers Consisting of Multiple Quaternary Amine Salts and A Poly(styrene-butadiene-styrene)-Backbone

關鍵字: emulsion;乳化;intercalaition;amphiphilic;插層反應;雙性高分子

摘要:

A copolymer consisting of a hydrophobic polystyrene-b-poly(ethylene/butylene)-b-polystyrene (SEBS) backbone and multiple pendants of poly(oxyalkylene) (POA) quaternary ammonium salts was synthesized from a ring-opening reaction. The properties of the synthesized copolymer were examined by FT-IR, GPC, and titration. Layered silicates were intercalated with these comb-branched copolymers by an ion exchange reaction. The requisite intercalating agents were synthesized by grafting POA-amines on the maleated SEBS. The corresponding SEBS-POA amine salts were found to have two functions, to emulsify toluene/water mixtures to fine particle sizes of 60-70 nm in diameter and to exchange ions with sodium montmorillonite. The resultant silicate hybrids were characterized by X-ray diffractometry (XRD), fourier transmitter infrared spectrum analysis (FT-IR), differential scanning calorimeter (DSC) and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). Two types of intercalations with silicate d spacing of 18 and 50 were obtained, in which the dissimilarity is attributed to disparate polymer incorporations, POA pendants only or the combination of both the SEBS backbone and POA in the gallery. Furthermore, the two conformations of polymer-intercalated silicates are reversibly transformable by varying emulsion conditions, micelle sizes and solvents.

運用開環反應,合成出以polystyrene-b-poly(ethylene/butylene)-b-polystyrene (SEBS) 為疏水段主體,poly(oxyalkylene) (POA)為多段分枝的梳狀型高分子。其合成的高分子可由FT-IR、GPC 以及胺滴定了解其官能基特性與性質。層狀型矽酸鹽(clay)可與此特殊形狀高分子進行陽離子交換反應而導入黏土層間,並探討其性質。此殊狀型高分子(SEBS-POA)胺鹽具備親水、疏水兩性官能機,有能力將甲苯(toluene)與水乳化成單ㄧ相,具有約60~70 nm的粒徑大小,容易與sodium montmorillonite (Na+-MMT)進行陽離子交換而達到改質效果。此高分子有機無機複合材料由XRD、FT-IR、DSC 與TEM進行分析討論。此分析發現,兩種插層型態-層間為18 Å與50 Å-可以瞭解由於疏狀型高分子之特殊結構,導致只有POA分枝或是SEBS主鏈進入黏土層間的兩種特殊型態。更進一步地,利用不同的乳化性質,可以調配不同型態之高分子有機無機複合材料。