標題: 中部地區基層農會農業推廣人員電腦態度之探討

關鍵字: Computer Attitudes;電腦態度;Agricultural Extension Agents;Township-level Farmers' Associations;農業推廣人員;基層農會

摘要:

本文主要目的在瞭解目前基層農會農業推廣人員對電腦抱持的態度,並探討影響其電腦態度的相關因素。電腦態度量表分為電腦焦慮、電腦信心、電腦喜歡及電腦有用性分量表。而影響基層農會農業推廣人員電腦態度的因素有性別、年齡、教育程度、工作性質、電腦認知、電腦經驗(學習使用經驗、訓練經驗)、媒介接觸、他人影響及工作衝擊。訪談所得有效資料共213份,得以下結果:

1、基層農會推廣人員電腦態度在「電腦焦慮」、「電腦喜歡」、「電腦信心」、「電腦有用性」層面及「整體電腦態度」之平均得分皆高於各分量表的中位數,表示基層農會推廣人員電腦態度大致上是偏向積極而正向的,亦即推廣人員對電腦表現出信心,喜歡使用電腦,對電腦有較少的焦慮,認為電腦在工作上及未來生活而言,是有用的工具。

2、在個人背景方面:性別在整體電腦態度上有顯著差異,男性比女性較具正面態度;年紀輕的推廣人員,在電腦態度的平均得分比年齡大的推廣人員高;教育程度在整體的電腦態度造成有顯著的差異存在;電腦認知較高的推廣人員有較佳的電腦態度。

3、每週接觸或使用電腦時間愈長者,其電腦態度較無使用經驗者佳;有受過訓練的推廣人員其電腦態度較無受訓練經驗者為佳,且受訓練經驗愈多電腦態度愈佳。

4、有87.8﹪的推廣人員有電腦使用經驗,而他們使用電腦的主要用途為文書處理、使用網際網路及玩電腦遊戲,其次則為簡報製作、資料庫管理、電子試算表及使用電傳視訊及網頁製作及影像處理等。

5、在影響農業推廣人員參加電腦課程訓練方面,有82.6﹪的農業推廣人員參加電腦課程訓練是自願參加,農業推廣人員受到電腦資訊化的影響及工作上的需要而主動參加電腦課程訓練。影響農業推廣人員電腦使用與否的重要關係人,最主要是農民或產銷班員、主管、家人及同事。

6、媒介接觸頻率、他人影響及工作衝擊在電腦態度上造成顯著差異,農會推廣人員會因工作上的壓力與業務的需要而對電腦態度持較正面的看法,認為電腦對自己的業務是有幫助而會積極去接觸電腦的相關訊息,對相關媒介的接觸也會更為頻繁。

This study is to explore the computer attitudes of agricultural extension agents in township farmers' associations, and to examine the factors that associated with attitudes towards computer . Scale of the computer attitudes was divided into four subscales, which included computer anxiety, computer confidence, computer liking and computer usefulness. Several factors were found to affect the computer attitudes of the extension agents. They were gender, age, educational level, job scope, computer knowledge, computer learning experience, media contact, working impact and other environment factors. By formal interview, there were two hundred and thirteen (213) applicable questionnaires collected.

Conclusions as following:

1. The average scores of attitudes towards computer among the extension agents in the township farmers' with respect to computer anxiety, computer liking, computer confidence, computer usefulness and the overall attitude toward computer were higher than the middle scores of each subscale. It means the attitude towards computer among the extension agents in the township farmers' association is relatively positive. Meanwhile, it shows the extension agents relatively like using computer, felt confident with computer, have less anxiety with computer and realize that computer will be a very powerful equipment for work and the future life.

2. Pertaining to the personal varied background, this study found significant computer attitudes difference among varieties of gender, age, educational level and computer knowledge.

3. It is study founbetter attitude towards computer. Compared with those who seldom used computer, the extension agents who used computer frequently also had better performance on computer anxiety, computer confidence, computer liking and computer usefulness scales. The more training lessons they took, the better computer attitudes they possess.

4. The study showed there were 87.8% of respondents having more experiences on using computers. The major reasons of using computers were for Word processing, using Internet and playing computer games. Making use of presentation by PowerPoint, data management by Dbase, Excel, Tele-fax, E-mail, and making Homepages by Front-page and Photo-image were also mentioned.

5. It is found that 82.6% of extension agents attended various computer training courses voluntarily. It come to the conclusion that agricultural extension agents have realized the importance of computerization and professional needs, and started to participate the computer training courses. The significant others who seem to influence extension agents' using computer were farmers, members of production and marketing group, chiefs, family and colleagues.

6. There was significant association between work impact and the attitude towards computer. The extension agents had positive attitudes to encounter the occupational stress and professional needs in general.