標題: Land Use Planning for Sustainable Development of Ann Ying Kang Creek Watershed, Taichung, Taiwan

關鍵字: Land Use Planning;土地利用規劃;Sustainable Development;Land Use Suitability;GIS;SWOT Method Analysis;永續發展;土地適宜性分析;地理資訊系統;SWOT分析法

都市近郊的山區小集水區,一般為具優美山川景觀,交通可及性高,且地價較平地便宜等特性,因此一直常遭受農業開墾、建築開發等各種不同的使用壓力。但山區集水區多敏感性與脆弱性之環境特質,不當的開發利用,將使地力衰退,嚴重者更造成環境災害,危害生命財產安全,付出巨大的社會成本。因此如何以適當的土地利用規劃達到集水區永續發展目標極為重要,本研究之目的如下:

1.以都市近郊的小型集水區為研究對象,研究可達到集水區永續性土地利用規劃的技術與流程。

2.以所選定的研究集水區,應用所擬定的永續性土地利用規劃的技術與流程,並配合現地的環境特性,導入符合現地環境生態的工法與技術,發展出永續土地利用實質方案,展示達成永續發展目標的規劃設計方法。

對於永續發展的研究與論述,仍以觀念、政策性質居多,本研究則選定台中縣新社鄉中和村附近面積為106公頃的暗影坑溪集水區,藉由電腦地理資訊系統分析技術的輔助,進行實質環境因子的分析;而為了解集水區內利害關係者對於本區未來發展的意見,應用面談法親自對集水區內的利害關係者進行深度訪談,了解其對集水區發展的意見。

依集水區環境特性分析、訪談心得及集水區保育經營的學理基礎來綜合研判,擬定研究集水區的永續發展目標,並以SWOT分析技術由自然、社會、經營管理等方面從優勢、劣勢、機會、威脅等不同角度,進行所設定永續發展目標可行性的綜合評估。

在確立整體永續發展目標後,並據以發展永續性的土地利用規劃,綜合考量生態、生產、生活,以達成環境資源的永續性,提出下列土地使用分區構想:

2.次要發展區:

在本集水區中下游右岸,經分析得知其坡度較陡,故規劃較低強度的利用,視環境現況條件,提供農業或休憩活動,其無適當使用項目者,仍以植生造林為宜。

以森林生態保育為主,依據土地適宜性分析結果,將集水區上游多環境敏感的區位劃定為森林生態保育區,並加強造林,僅做低度的利用。

本研究在集水區整體土地利用規劃方面特別強調生態環境保育作法的應用,包括水資源保育方面有(1)增加地表水的入滲,降低洪峰,增加水源的應用率;(2)農業非點源污染(AGNPS)的防制;及(3)生活污水的處理等項。此外,生物廊道的建立,廢棄物之資源化,天然能源的利用等也是考慮的重要項目。

在經營管理方面則包括(1)導入適當的精緻、休閒農業,使農業再出發;(2)導入專業輔導地方城鄉發展的顧問機構;(3)土地信託以利統一管理;(4)長久持續的進行社區總體營造工作。

本研究最後研提一永續性實質發展方案,嘗試針對所選擇之研究集水區的環境特性,提出具體的設計組合,巧妙的利用生態環境特性與農業生產結合。如在土地可負荷的情況下可適度導入休閒遊憩。並應用生態工程技術,加速生態環境的建立,以營造良好自然生態環境為基礎,選擇適合本集水區環境條件的應用方式,如適合現地生態環境的高經濟作物﹘靈芝,以創造本集水區穩定的經濟來源。並加強必要公共設施的建設,以優美的景觀,方便的設施,成為良好的生活空間,在有計畫的管理控制下,發展休閒農業,成為都會地區民眾休閒度假的好去處,換言之,在合乎環境生態保育的原則下,同時符合利害關係者經濟的、生活及休閒的需求,以達成本集水區的永續發展。

ABSTRACT

The small watersheds near urban area generally have easy access and relatively inexpensive land prices. However, different land uses like farming and building in these watersheds are increasingly intensive. Mountain slopes in these watersheds are fragile and sensitive to development. Improper land uses may cause severe watershed degradation. Therefore, proper land use planning for sustainable development is essential for these mountain watersheds near urban areas.

A 106 ha mountain watershed in Chung-Ho, Hsin-Sheh village of Taichung county was selected as the study area to conduct land use planning for sustainable development. GIS technique and SWOT method are used to systematically analyse physical and social economic factors governing watershed development and management suitabilities. Opinions of users and residents of the watershed were collected and analysed to help develop feasible and sustainable watershed land use plans. The SWOT method was applied to evaluate the feasibility of watershed sustainable development goals from environmental conservation, society and management viewpoints. Each part in SWOT analysis considers four major factors for management or policy options: Strength, Weakness, Opportunity, and Threat.

A sustainable development goal should consider agricultural production, living standard maintenance / enhancement, and ecological protection. The watershed is partitioned into (1)main land use development area and (2)secondary development area. The main development area located on the left side of middle and lower reaches in the watershed can accommodate high density leisure farm facilities and regular farming. On the other hand, the secondary development area in the right side of middle and lower reaches may carry lower density farming or leisure farm and forests.

Watershed planning in this study emphasizes environmental and ecological conservation measures. Water conservation measures include: (1)soil infiltration capacities improvement, peak flow control,(2)AGNPS control and(3)proper wastewater disposal. Other measures are ecological corridors, waste recycle and use of natural energy.

Management considerations include agricultural renewal with: (1)suitable leisure farm facilities,(2)participation of professional specialists in the management operation,(3)adoption of land trust approach for proper integrated watershed management, and(4)integration of available resource for total community involvement.

This study developed program that integrate ecological engineering technology for ecological-environmental protection and agriculture with high value crops that suits the watershed microclimate. These will help achieve the sustainable development goal for the study watershed.