標題: Supercritical Fluids Extraction of 5,7-dihydroxy-2-4-hydroxyphenoxy-6-methoxy-chromen-4-hydroxyphenoxy fromfrom Artemisia Capillaris T. and the Growth Inhibition of Liver Cancer cells

關鍵字: Supercritical carbone dioxide;超臨界二氧化碳;Response surface methodology;Artemisia capillaries Thumb;Artemisia annua L.;capillarisin;Rat;應答曲面實驗設計;茵陳蒿;青蒿;茵陳色原酮;肝纖維細胞;肝癌細胞

摘要:

This study examined the effect of Soxhlet solvent and Supercritical CO2 (SC-CO2) extracts of Artemisia capillaris T. (AC) and Artemisia annua L. (AA) on the growth inhibition of rat hepatic stellate cells (HSC) and two human hepatoma cells (Hep-G2 and HUH7). Most of extracts of Artemisia annua L and Artemisia capillaris T. present growth inhibitions on the HSC and on the Hep-G2 and HUH7 by a varied degree. Concentration ranged from 0.01 μg/ml to 70 μg/ml for HSC cells, concentration ranged from 15 μg/ml to 400 μg/ml for hepatoma cells. Further cancer cell treatments using three pure compounds revealed that capillarisin is relatively a significant growth inhibitor for HSC cells and for two human hepatoma cells. A two factor centercomposite scheme of Response Surface Methodology was then designed for supercritical CO2 added with ethylacetate extraction at 50℃. Pressure ranged from 2000 psig to 3000 psig and co-solvent ranged from 5 wt% to 10 wt%. The AC extracted of supercritical carbone dioxide added with 7.5 wt% ethyl acetate at 2500 psig and 50℃results in the hightest purity (39.52 wt%) of capillarisin and the best growth inhibition of two hepatoma cells. AC sample's IC50 values of growth inhibition of Hep-G2 and HUH7 cells are 72 ppm and 40 ppm, respectively, inuestrgated ender concentrations ranged from 15 μg/ml to 120 μg/ml.

根據最近發表的文獻得知,青蒿和茵陳蒿內含的幾種指標成分能有效的抑制癌細胞與肝纖維化。本研究發現青蒿與茵陳蒿的萃出物,均能有效地抑制大白鼠肝纖維細胞(HSC),且對兩株人類肝癌細胞HEP-G2、HUH7,呈現不同程度的生長抑制效果。對HSC肝纖維細胞,青蒿樣品濃度測試範圍0.01 μg/ml至60 μg/ml;茵陳蒿濃度範圍1 μg/ml至70 μg/ml。對兩株肝癌細胞,青蒿與茵陳蒿濃度範圍均由15 μg/ml至400 μg/ml。SPSS統計軟體的數據指出,茵陳蒿的各溶劑萃出物中綠原酸、香豆素、茵陳色原酮純度與對活化型態的兩株肝癌細胞的生長抑制,有直接的關連性。其中以茵陳色原酮的純度對肝癌細胞(Hep-G2 和HUH7)生長抑制的效果,相關性最為顯著。接著,以壓力與乙酸乙酯添加比率為應答曲面的實驗設計(RSM),進行茵陳蒿超臨界提取物的色原酮純度,對癌細胞生長抑制率的探討(以半數存活有效濃度IC50值為應答值)。超臨界萃取的實驗數據指出,在2500 psig,50℃,7.5 wt%乙酸乙酯的添加,2小時萃出物中茵陳色原酮的純度可達39.52 wt%最大值,72小時萃出物可以有效地抑制兩株人類肝癌細胞的生長(Hep-G2的IC50值最低為72 μg/ml; HUH7的IC50值最低為40 μg/ml),相當於95%純度的茵陳色原酮的效果。