標題: 南投縣蔬菜農民採用有機資材與技術之探討 study on the adoption of organic materials and technology by vegetable farmer in Nan-Tou country

關鍵字: 慣行農法;conventional farming system;有機資材與技術;多元迴歸;環保意識;市場供需前景;肥培管理;病蟲害防治;微生物資材;organic materials and technologies;multiple-regression;environmental protection consciousness;preview of market;fertilizer management;pest and weed control;microbial materials

摘要:

人類長期使用慣行農法技術導致之問題需仰賴有機資材與技術的使用方能解決,因此農民對有機資材與技術的採用情況、以及什麼因素會影響到此採用行為值得深入探討。本研究乃以南投縣蔬菜產銷班農民140人為樣本進行資料的搜集訪問,並以次數、百分比、平均數、多元迴歸分析,分析上述農民採用有機資材與技術之情況及年齡、教育程度、農場面積、消息來源、對成本投入看法、防衛性、市場供需前景、環保意識等因素對其因果影響關係。

研究結果顯示,受訪農民在肥培管理、病蟲害防治、雜草管理與微生物資材應用等,採用有機資材與技術的程度仍偏低,在全部21項純有機資材與技術,採用程度低於50﹪的有11項,準有機資材與技術方面則9項中有7項採用程度低於50﹪。

多元迴歸分析的結果顯示農場面積對環保意識有顯著的正向影響;農場面積、市場供需前景、環保意識等依序對採用有機資材與技術有顯著正向之影響作用;而年齡與教育程度則對採用有機資材與技術呈現顯著負向的影響,因此建議應針對被採用程度偏低之純有機及準有機資材與技術加以推廣,並選擇年齡較輕、農場面積較大、具環保意識、看好有機蔬菜未來市場前景之農民為對象,進行有機栽培訓練。

The problem of long time using conventional farming system needed to be solved by the adoption the organic materials and technologies. It’s worth to discuss the situation of adopting organic materials and technology as well as the factors affecting it. The study used frequency、percentage、mean、multiple-regression to analyze situations of the age、education level、the farming scale、the source of message、the view of cost、self-protection、the preview of market、the consciousness of environmental protection, and the causal relationship of 140 farmers of vegetable production and marketing groups in “Nan-Tou” county.

The results showed that fewer farmer adopted organic materials and technologies in fertilizer management、pest and weed control、and using microbial materials. Eleven out of 21 pure-organic materials and technologies, and 7out of 9 under organic materials and technologies are less than 50﹪adoption.

The results from multiple-regression showed that the farming scale has positive effect on the consciousness of environmental protection. The farming scale, the preview of market and consciousness of environmental protection in order had significant positive, while the age and education level had negative effect on adopting organic materials and technologies. Therefore, It is suggest that extension agencies should aim at the above too lower used items to extend. And the farmers who are younger, with larger farming scale, higher environmental protection consciousness and good preview of market should be chosen for organic cultivation training.