標題: 基層農會推廣人員工作能力需求之研究-以人力資源發展工作者論之 needs assessment of working competencies for local agents-the viewpoint of human resource development

關鍵字: 農業推廣人員;Agricultural extension agents;人力資源發展工作者;差距模式;技術能力;產業能力;人際間能力;智力能力;需求評估;human resource development practitioner;discrepancy model;technical competencies;business competencies;interpersonal competencies;intellectual competencies;needs asessment

摘要:

本研究認為農業推廣人員是鄉村的人力資源發展工作者,以180位基層農會推廣人員為對象,探討他們具備之工作能力情況,並以差距模式評估他們的工作能力需求。

工作能力包括技術能力、產業能力、人際間能力、智力能力等四類,研究結果發現推廣人員於工作能力的具備方面,以製作統計圖表的能力、電腦操作的能力、製作相關教學輔助教材等為技術能力具備情況較低者;政府相關政策的掌握與分析能力為產業能力具備情況較低者;協助對象擴展人際網路的能力是人際間能力之具備情況較低者;對農業及推廣相關法規的了解能力則為智力能力之具備情況較低者,此外三類推廣員具備之能力情況亦有若干差異。

至於工作能力需求方面,則發現於整體推廣人員技術能力中吸收新知自我充實的能力等14項能力需求較高;產業能力中資源掌握運用能力等3項能力需求較高;人際間能力中口才表達能力等10項能力需求較高;智力能力中對農業推廣相關法規了解能力等4項能力需求較高,而農事、四健、家政三類推廣員之工作能力需求亦均分別有其需求較高及需求較低之之能力項目。

因此建議輔導及辦理基層農會推廣人員進修或培訓機構,可針對推廣人員能力具備情況較不足或能力需求情況較高之項目,予以加強,促使基層農會推廣人員之工作能力能更加提升。

Agricultural extension agents are regarded as human resource development practitioner in this study. Taking 180 local agricultural extension agents as the sample, then to explore their working competencies and to use discrepancy model to assess their need of working competencies.

The working competencies include technical competencies、business competencies、interpersonal competencies and intellectual competencies.

The results indicate that in general speaking agricultural extension agents are poor in making statistical charts, operating computer and making teaching materials in technical competencies;The poorer competency in business competencies is the ability to identify and analyze government policies . In the meanwhile the ability to assist service targets extending their human network, and the comprehension of agricultural and extension law are separately the poorest competency in interpersonal and intellectual competencies, on the other hand are variation in working competencies of farm, home economic and 4-H extension agents.

As the needs of working competencies, the results indicate that in general speaking the 14 items including the to admit new knowledge and to fulfill oneself etc. are the higher items in technical competencies. There are separately 3 items ( including to grasp and apply resources etc.), 10 items ( including the ability of oral presentation etc.), 4 items ( including the comprehension of agricultural and extension law etc.), high working competencies needs items for the whole extension agents, are the higher needs items in business competencies, on the other hand there are higher and lower needs items of three types extension agents.

It is therefore suggest that the training agencies should reinforce the poorer competencies and the needed competencies to improve the working competencies of local agricultural extension agents.