標題: Titanium dioxide╱Cellulose acetate hybrid membrane for forward osmosis

關鍵字: 直接滲透;forward osmosis;醋酸纖維;二氧化鈦;摻混;cellulose acetate;titanium dioxide;hybrid

摘要:

In this study, cellulose acetate (CA)/titanium dioxide (TiO2) hybrid membranes were prepared. To obtain hybrid membranes, we used acetone/NMP/DMF wt% = 15:0.5:0.5 as mix solvents and make them on glass plate by 220μm scraper. Different weight ratio of TiO2 to CA were investigated and the relative membrane properties were measured and compared. The shear stress and shear strain of hybrid membranes were increased with increasing TiO2/CA ratio. Because of the increasing membrane thickness, water transportation resistance was increasing, too. The TiO2 : CA=1:10 membrane had the highest water flux.

本研究以醋酸纖維(cellulose Acetate, CA)與二氧化鈦(titanium dioxide, TiO2)於不同比例摻混製備薄膜。製備過程中,以丙酮╱NMP╱DMF比例為15:0.5:0.5之混合液為混合溶劑,厚度220μm之刮刀於玻璃平板上製備二氧化鈦╱醋酸纖維參混膜。本研究利用ATR-FTIR與XRD驗證參混膜中二氧化鈦之存在、TGA測量二氧化鈦所佔比例、拉力測試觀察參混二氧化鈦後拉力增加的幅度。隨著二氧化鈦比例增加,薄膜機械強度也隨之上升。在直接滲透應用方面,由於刮出來的薄膜厚度隨二氧化鈦比例提高而增加,造成薄膜質傳阻力增加,薄膜水通量上升趨勢為先高後低。薄膜水通量以摻混10%二氧化鈦為最高。