標題: 影響學習成效之因素探討-農漁民第二專長訓練計劃之研究

關鍵字: 第二專長;學習成效

摘要:

在現代化社會環境中,成人為了稱職地扮演各種角色,必須不斷吸收新知。然而由於大多數成人皆已離開學校約正規教育,因此,透過對教育訓練的參與便成為成人進修的重要途徑,尤其對於面臨農業環境惡化且教育程度偏低的農漁民益顯重要。為瞭解教育訓練成效的影響因素,本研究選擇農漁民第二專長訓練計畫為對象,由成人學習的觀點探討參訓學員之學習動機、授課教師之教學型態、課程設計及學員的學習投入、學習成效等因素,以及其間的影響關係,以提供推動相關訓練計畫之參考。

研究結果顯示,參訓學員的學習動機偏低但頗珍惜此參訓機會而相當投入學習;且其對教師之教學型態及課程設計都給予正面的肯定,惟其中以”課程總時數”、”對課程內容調整”及”課程設備支援”等項較待加強;至於學習成效方面則並不理想,能運用所學於兼業、轉業或是通過檢定考試等較高成效者僅達12%,大多數學員認為所學技能僅能應用於家庭生活。

變異數分析結果顯示不同班別之學員在學習動機、對教師教學型態中的授課技巧與課程調整、課程設計中的實用性看法以及學習投入、學習成效等方面均有差異存在。美容班學員對於授課技巧、課程調整與實用性之反應較為滿意,水電班學員列在全"百動機、學習投入及學習成效等方面優於美容班學員。

路徑分析結果則顯示參訓學員學習動機與教學之課程設計確實對學員學習投入均具顯著正面影響;學習動機、教學型態與學習投入均對學習成效具顯著正面影響;學習動機並透過學習間接對學習成效造成顯著正面影響。

綜合本研究發現”學習動機”、”教學型態”、”課程設計”及”學習”均為影響學習成效的重要因素,因此建議負責訓練計畫之相關單位應擬具確實之遴選手續招收動機與訓練目標一致者優先參訓,並斟酌計畫目的提供適當的授課時數與實習材料,如果能再補以對課程因應學員的需要進行適度調整的話,則更能吸引學員的學習,達到更好的學習成效。

In order to play a more useful role in modern soclety, adult have to be able to absorb new knowledge continuously. However, because they have already finished formal education, it is important for them to participate in vocational training, especially for the under-educated farmers and fishermen. This study is based on the project about the subsidiary skill for farmers and fishemen which examlnes the factors that in-fluence the effectiveness of vocational training. Using adult learning theory as a basis, we attempt to find out the motivation of participants, the teaching style, the currlculum deslgn, the learning of participants and the learnlng effec-tiveness of the training, and also the causal relationship of those factors. One would hope that the findings can provide some suggestions for improving the training programs.

The results of the research revealed, that although the participants showed weak learning motivation, however, the majohty fully partlcipated. Although the participants had positive comment regarding the teaching style and curriculum design, it was also indicated that "the total training period ", "the adjustment of curriculum content" and "the supporting equipment" had to be improved. The effectiveness is not good enough, because only 12% of participants are able to utilize the new skills to find additional employment.

Analysis of variance showed that participants with different skills had different learning motivation, learning and learning effectiveness, also had different satlsfaction of teaching skill, varying curriculum adjustment and utility of the curriculum. The participants of make-up skill were more satisfied with teaching skill, curriculum adjustment and the utility of the curriculum, the participants of plumbing and electric skill had higher motivation, learnlng and learning effectiveness.

Path analysis showed that learning motivation and curriculum design had both of positive and significant ifluence on learning. Learning motivation. teaching style and learning had positive and significant influence on learning effectiveness, too.

The result highlinghts that learning motivation, teaching style, curriculum design and learning are all important factors that influence learning effectiveness. Therefore, we suggest that the agencies that develop the programs should encourage only those whose motivation is congruous with the training objectives, and offer the suitable training period and supply enough learning materials. If the teachers, based on the need of participants, can adjust their curriculum content, then they can induce the learning of the participants and therefore improve learning effectiveness.