標題: 茶農對推廣服務之效益追尋及品質績效研究

關鍵字: 茶農;推廣服務

摘要:

本研究係利用效益區隔理論,探討茶農接受推廣服務活動所追尋之效益,及其對服務品質屬性項目之認知水準,並分析現行推廣單位提供之服務內容、茶農參加各類型推廣活動的動機及訊息傳播管道等。

研究範圍以全省五個主要茶區的茶農為抽樣母體,分別訪問曾在茶業改良場接受訓練和參加縣市政府、鄉鎮公所、農會及合作社等舉辦講習活動的茶農為訪問對象,共收集433份有效問卷。在統計分析方法方面,係以因素分析簡化並發掘推廣服務效益追尋屬性因子,再採用集群分析來區隔茶農。

依據資料統計分析結果,獲致下列結論:

1.依茶農對推廣服務之效益追尋因素為區隔基礎變數,結果產生三個組群,分別為:「追求服務設備為導向」的集群一,佔總樣本的17%,「追求專業技能與關懷為導向」的集群二,茶農人數最多,估49%;以及「追求解決運銷問題為導向」的集群三,亦有約34%的樣本茶農。

2.「追求服務設備為導向」的組群,茶農主要追尋的服務品質效益為:有形設施、資料豐富、地點適中、推廣人員容易溝通,說明詳細,且貝多重服務管道;區隔內茶農平均年齡為36歲,茶園面積小且略小於其他二個區隔。

3.「追求專業技能與關懷為導向」的組群,對服務品質的主要追尋效益有:知識技能、特定需要、禮貌誠懇、情誼和信賴性等;區隔內茶農擁有的茶園面積最大(1.25公頃/每戶),而產製茶經驗卻最淺。

4.「追求解決運銷問題為導向」的組群,茶農主要追尋效益有:市場資訊、運銷改善、解決產銷問題、增加收益和協助促銷等;本區隔的茶農平均年齡較大,約為40歲,產製茶經驗亦較長,但參加產銷班的情形則不及另外二個區隔。

5.中部茶區茶農對服務品質認知反應,不滿意的情況最為明顯,南部茶農對推廣.場所環境方面感到顯著滿意,北部和南部茶區茶農對設備資料的提供方面及推廣單位人員禮貌態度方面亦感到顯著滿意。

6.茶農對推廣單位的服務品質感受,在三十項服務屬性中,大多數項目存在認知差距。唯地方基層推廣單位在「人員態度親切容易溝通」、 「誠懇有禮貌」和「聲譽良好值得信賴」三項服務屬性構面,予人滿意的印象;反觀茶業改良場出現二十三項屬性項目,茶農反應顯著不滿意情形,尤其在「運銷問題處理因素」上,讓茶農深感不足,認知缺口明顯。

This study selected the tea growers who came from five main tea-growth areas in Taiwan. They have accepted the technical trainings of extension service activities from TTES, local government, or regional farmers' organization. Four hundred and thirty-three valided samples were collected by stratified sampling method. The data were analyzed by factor analysis, cluster analysis, frequency analysis, one-way ANOVA, Chi-square test and t-test. The results are summarized as follows:

1.The tea growers' benefits sought to the extension service was used as the segmentation variable. Then, the whole samples were classified into the following three groups:(1).Environmental institution and equipment (17%), (2) Professional expertise and empathy (49%), and (3). Marketing problems resolvement (34%).

2.In the first group the main attributions were tangibles' material' location and communication channels. The average age of this group was 36 years and the tea-growth areas are slightly smaller than the other two gropus had.

3.In the senond group the main attributions were expertise' special needs' personal attitudes' reliablity and relationship. In this group the average tea-growth areas were the biggest (1.25 ha./household), but the management expericnces were the shortest.

4.In the third group the main attributions were market information' market improvement' income increasing and promotion. The average age of this group was about 40 uears and the experiences were longer.

5.In the central region the tea growers dissatisfied the service quality. In the southern region the environment of extension occasions were satisfied by the tea growers. In the northern and southern regions the tea growers felt satisfaction about the institution and equipment, polite and attitude.

6.Almost of the thirty service items existed gaps between expected and perceived service that were reacted to service quality performance level.