產地農民生產高品質巨峰葡萄技術差異之研究-以卓蘭、新社地區為例

Study on the Difference of Farmer's Technique for Growing High-Quality 'Kyoho' Grapes - Case of Tzuo-lang and Shin-shieh Areas

在面臨加入GATT後,國外進口果品之壓力及國內生產之競爭,加以國人消費口味逐漸改變與消費水準之提昇,可預期葡萄產業將朝品質高級化以滿足消費者之需求而發展;而葡萄高級品之生產,有賴生產者技術之提升,有鑑於國內葡萄生產技術推廣工作僅賴少數學者專家實際參與且並未建立真正適合各地生產之栽培模式,本研究乃首先嘗試建立生產高品質巨峰葡萄栽培技術體系知識及採用之測度方法,並據以測定產地間及產地內葡萄農之知識程度及採用情形,並探討影響葡萄農技術知識及採用之因素。 研究結果顯示,新社及卓蘭地區兩地葡萄農生產高品質巨峰葡萄栽培技術水準相差不多,唯產地內農民之間的技術知識及採用程度則相差懸殊,其中又以新社地區之農民差異較大,而卓蘭地區農民的技術水平較均一。 至於各項技術之表現,以土壤管理及病蟲害防治二項技術較差,有待加強,其他技術之表現列在中上程度;而多數農民仍有「以量取勝」之觀念,以致影響技術水準;並且發現葡萄農於「知」與「行」之間有相當程度之差距。 逐步迴歸分析結果發現影響葡萄農栽培技術知識的變項依序為對市場瞭解程度、年齡、人際接觸及組織參與程度四項,其解釋力高達63.56%;而影響栽培技術採用之變項依序為對市場瞭解程度、技術知識、年齡、人際接觸及勞動力等五項,其解釋力亦達60.94%。

With the growing consumers' taste requirement and the increased competition after joining GATT, there is an urgent need for grape farmers to produce high-quality fruits. Searching for the most suitable and profitable cultivation system for grape farmers has become very important. The purpose of this study is to understand 'Kyoh' grape farmer's perception and adoption of cultivation techniques and to investigate factors which cause differences in their perception and adoption. 100 'Kyoho' grape farmers in Tuaolang and Shin-shieh areas are surveyed and date are analysed by stepwise regression. The results are 1.There is no significant differences in knowledge of cultivating techniques between farmers in Tzuo-lang and Shin-shieh areas. However, farmers in Shin-shieh area demons-trate much grater disparity in their perception and the degree of adoption of the cultivation techniques. 2.Farmers have discrepancy on perception and adoption of cultivating technology, especially on soil management and pest prevention. Many still believe "more is better". Also, there is a considerable distance between " Knowing" and 'acting" 3.Major contributing factors of grape farmers' technical perception are understanding degree about market, age, interpersonal communication and organizational particiption. And those of technology adoption are understanding degree about market, knowledge of the technology, age, interpersonal communication and labor force.

巨峰葡萄; 卓蘭