標題: 台灣文心蘭農民創新技術採用及其影響因素之研究

關鍵字: oncidium;文心蘭;new technology;adoption;perception;創新技術;採用;認知

摘要:

創新技術是提升台灣文心蘭產業競爭力之關鍵,因此研究文心蘭農民創新技術採用之情況及其影響因素是值得深入探討的問題。本研究以台灣文心蘭農民120人為樣本,進行資料的蒐集訪問。透過次數分配、百分比、平均數、標準差、多元迴歸分析以及路徑分析,探討上述農民對於文心蘭創新技術採用之情況,以及其年齡、教育程度、農場經營規模、農場收入、創新技術接觸程度、文心蘭栽培生理專業知識以及創新技術認知程度等因素對其的影響關係。

研究結果顯示,受訪農民平均採用二項新品種、一項設施環控技術,所有受訪農民皆有使用採後處理技術。

多元迴歸分析的結果顯示創新技術接觸程度及文心蘭栽培生理專業知識都對創新技術認知有正向影響,且影響力創新技術接觸程度大於文心蘭栽培生理專業知識。影響文心蘭農民採用創新技術達到顯著之因素,由大至小依序為創新技術認知、創新技術接觸程度、農場經營規模,皆為正向影響。因此欲提高農民創新技術採用程度,建議應加強農民對於文心蘭創新技術的知識、農業技術研究單位與推廣部門的結合,及選擇農場規模較大農民進行創新技術的推廣。

New technology is the key point to raise the oncidium industry’s competitiveness in Taiwan, so that it is worth to discuss the situation of oncidium farmers adopting new technology as well as the factors affecting it. the study used frequency、percentage、mean、multiple-regression and path analysis to analyze situations of the age、education level、the farming scale、farm income、the frequency of get in touch with the new technology、the knowledge of oncidium physiology and farmers’ perception about new technology of 120 farmers of oncidium production in Taiwan.

The results showed that farmer used two new cultivars、one equipment of environmental control,all farmers use postharvest technology.

The result form multiple-regression showed that the frequency of get in touch with the new technology and the knowledge of oncidium physiology has positive effect on the farmers’ perception about the new technology, and the degree of the frequency of get in touch with the new technology has more effect than the knowledge of oncidium physiology. The farmers’ perception about the new technology、the frequency of get in touch with the new technology and the knowledge of oncidium physiology、the farming scale in order had significant positive effect. Therefore, it is suggest that, the government should improve the cooperation of the agricultural technology research department and the extension department and the farmer who with large farming scale should be chosen for new technology extension.