標題: 基層農會農業推廣人員對推行「專業證照制度」之態度研究

關鍵字: 基層農會;township-level farmers'' associations;農業推廣人員;專業證照制度;態度;agricultural extension agents;professional certification system;attirudes

摘要:

基層農會一直是臺灣現行農業推廣制度的運作經營主軸,農業推廣人員長久以來擔綱農業推廣工作的重任,但是整個體制未見注重農業推廣人員的專業才能,更遑論「專業證照制度」的實施,所以為瞭解基層農會農業推廣人員對推行「專業證照制度」時,其個人本身的心理層面的情形,作為落實「專業證照制度」的參考指標,因此欲求對推行「專業證照制度」深入探討,而著手進行本研究的撰寫。

本研究主要目的在於(1)了解基層農會農業推廣人員對落實「專業證照制度」所持的態度;(2)探討影響基層農會農業推廣人員對推行「專業證照制度」所持態度的因素,以上利用全省1387名基層農會農業推廣人員為研究對象,進行郵寄問卷調查,調查時間為民國92年3月20日至92年4月30日,經多次電話催覆與更正填達不清或不足的資料,總共獲得179份的有效樣本。其中本研究主要的結論發現如下:

1. 研究結果顯示基層農會農業推廣人員,對推行「專業證照制度」所持態度,具有相當正面的支持行為反應,而「有」參與取得證照意願者的比率則達88.83%,其最大的原因是充實自己的專業知識與提昇自的專業技術,「無」參與取得證照意願者的比率則達11.17%,其最大的原因是體認對其未來發展沒有影響。

2.基層農會農業推廣人員對推行「專業證照制度」,影響其所持態度之行為表現的因素,在制度之認知上各種觀念的反應,其「職等」、「年資」與「證照檢覆經驗」等因素達到顯著性的差異,其他則無顯著的影響力。

Township-level Farmers' Associations have been the chief organizations for operating present agricultural extension system in Taiwan. Agricultural extension agents have been responsible for the work of agricultural extension for years. But Agricultural extension agents' professional skills have been neglected, not to mention the execution of Professional Certification System. In order to realize the agricultural extension agents' personal viewpoints on The Professional Certification System and to use their perspective as an index Which can be referred to when Professional Certification System is executed, I conducted a detailed research on Professional Certification System and began writing this thesis.

This research mainly aims at: Firstly, to understand the attitudes which the agricultural extension agents hold toward the execution of Professional Certification System. Secondly, to probe into the elements impacting on the attitudes adopted by the agricultural extension agents toward Professional Certification System. I took 1387 agricultural extension agents around the country as research objects and made a survey by mail. The investigation lasted form March, 20th, 2003 to April, 30th, 2003. I obtained 179 effective specimens after urging replies by phone several times and correcting vague or insufficient data. The chief discoveries resulted form this research are as the following :

Firstly, the results show that the agricultural extension agents positively support the execution of Professional Certification System. 88.83% of the agricultural extension agents are willing to take part in the system and get certificates. The principal reason is that they can improve their professional knowledge and skills. 11.17% of the agricultural extension agents are unwilling to participate in the system and get certificates. The main cause is that they don't think the system has influence on their future development.

Secondly, the factors of influencing the attitudes of agricultural extension agents in Township-level Farmers' Associations toward the practicing Professional Certification System have obvious difference in reaction to the ideas about the cognition of system , such as“position”, “wage”, “experience on certification” , etc . There is no obvious influence on the other aspects.