標題: 以Methyl Methacrylate及Styrene共聚合製備高分子薄膜及其對銀杏葉有效成份吸附分離之應用

關鍵字: Methyl Methacrylate;銀杏葉;Styrene

摘要:

In this study, methyl methacrylate (MMA)/styrene copolymer membranes were prepared and used for adsorption of quercetin, a flavonoid aglycone in Ginkgo biloba L. extracts. To obtain microporous sponge-like membranes, a 25°C solution of 20 wt% polymer in 1-methyl -2-pyrrolidinone was cast and the resulting film was exposed to an air of 90% relative humidity at room temperature for 3 min and then immersed into a 25°C deionized (DI) water bath. Different molar ratios of MMA to styrene were investigated and the relative membrane properties were measured and compared. The adsorption amount of quercetin were increased with increasing MMA/styrene ratio and the pure PMMA membrane had the best adsorption amount. Because the PMMA membrane was fragile, the MMA: styrene=10: 1 membrane was chosen to proceed the desorption of quercetin. For various eluants used, ethanol could achieve the best desorption amount.

本研究以Methyl methacrylate (MMA)與styrene (St)於不同比例下之共聚合高分子為基材,以相轉換法中之乾濕混合製程製備薄膜。製備過程中,以NMP為溶劑、水為非溶劑,鑄膜液於相對濕度90%下靜置3 分鐘,可製備出具海棉體構造之多孔性薄膜。本研究利用GPC測量高分子之數目平均分子量、FTIR及NMR分析高分子之組成、DSC與接觸角分析儀測量高分子之Tg及親疏水性、SEM、孔隙測定儀、及BET來觀察及測量薄膜之孔徑大小、分佈與比表面積。隨MMA的比例增加,高分子的Tg、親水性及薄膜的比表面積均增加而平均孔徑及孔洞分佈則無明顯差異。在銀杏葉有效成份之批式吸附部份,當MMA/St比例增加時,薄膜對槲皮素之吸附量增加,並以純PMMA 薄膜具最佳吸附效果。但由於純PMMA薄膜易碎,因此改採用MMA/St=10:1(進料mole比)薄膜進行後續之尋求脫附條件的實驗,結果以乙醇為脫附劑所得脫附效果最佳,為84%。