標題: The effect of physical stimulations and chondroitin sulfate modification on the neocartilage formation

關鍵字: 軟骨細胞;鯊魚軟骨素;超音波;生物反應器

摘要:

In this study, polyester scaffolds modified by type collagen and chondroitin sulfate (CS) were evaluated as tissue engineering cartilage scaffolds. The 2D and 3D culture of chondrocytes harvested form porcine knee articular cartilage revealed that there were no major differences in the cell number and biochemical contents between CS modified scaffolds and control. However, CS appeared to promote cellular ingrowth and cartilaginous tissue formation, based on the histologic studies. Chondrocytes pre-exposed with ultrasound attached better on scaffolds.

In vitro chondrogenesis was also studied under controlled dynamic conditions. The porcine chondrocytes were seeded into the scaffolds and cultivated in either static condition or rotating-type bioreactor with different rotating speeds. It was demonstrated that the rotating-type bioreactor (15~18 rpm) could promote the growth of chondrocytes, help to maintain their phenotype and increase the production of extracellular matrix. Cells proliferated into the scaffolds and became more uniformly distributed after 4 weeks. In conclusion, CS, ultrasound and rotating-type bioreactor in 15~18 rpm could have the potential to improve the quality of engineered cartilage.

本研究要以體外測試探討以新改質物質鯊魚軟骨素應用在軟骨組織工程上的可能性,及豬關節軟骨細胞植入支架在不同的轉速的生物反應器內的生長情況。

在新改質物質上的研究,chondroitin sulfate (CS)在促進軟骨細胞的增生及基質分泌上沒有明顯效應,但是卻有促進外圍的軟骨細胞向支架內生長的現象。而在經過超音波刺激的軟骨細胞的確能增加細胞在支架上的貼附狀況。

利用小豬關節軟骨細胞在植入支架後經由靜置培養及不同轉速的rotator型生物反應器培養四週後的研究中,發現15∼18 rpm的生物反應器所培養出的細胞支架組織,其內部的細胞活性都比靜態的良好,且均沿著支架材料穩固的貼附及生長,細胞也有較聚集且均勻分佈在支架內部。因此15∼18 rpm的rotator型生物反應器培養系統較能有效提供養份及廢物的質傳與適當的機械應力刺激,進而促進體外關節軟骨的再生及維持細胞生長及型態。