標題: 生物聚合物三仙膠應用於海岸定砂之研究

關鍵字: 定砂;三仙膠;生物聚合物

ABSTRACT

There are serious wind, sand, and salt damage which affect the local living activities in the western coast of Taiwan. People attempt to develop the hillside and coastal areas for the land requirement. The sound windbreak for preventing the damage to the related facilities at the coastal areas is necessary.

The effects of Xanthan gum on the soil physiochemical properties and the germination of tested plant were carried out at this experiment. Results show that the higher spreading concentration decreases soil pH and increases the stability of soil aggregates. The functionality of lower soil pH provides the better environment for the invasion plants to grow due to the alkalinity buffering.

The results of plant germination and wind tunnel experiment show that the higher concentration of Xanthan gum applied, the poor germination rate and better sand fixation derived. Having the benefits of sand fixation and assuring the germination rate is the vital solution to the study areas for reducing the damage. The applied concentration (0.1%, w/w) is recommended for the areas with average wind velocity less than 12m/s. The applied concentration greater than 0.1% should be used at the areas with wind velocity greater than 12m/s for the sand fixation only and the germination rate will be seriously inhibited under the Xanthan gum concentration greater than 0.1%.

台灣西海岸嚴重的風砂及鹽害,對當地人文活動影響甚鉅。在地狹人稠的台灣,土地需求漸向山坡地與海埔新生地發展。海埔新生地的開發利用,海岸砂丘須先有完善定砂處理,防止強風、飄鹽、飛砂之侵害,方能保障內陸的生命財產安全。

本研究以三仙膠為材料,調配不同濃度進行噴灑試驗,分析噴灑三仙膠溶液後土壤理化性質的變化,同時進行種子發芽以及風洞試驗。藉由試驗分析,推估三仙膠溶液在不同濃度配比下,對定砂效果及種子發芽的影響,以尋求最適的施作濃度。

試驗結果顯示噴附三仙膠濃度越高,供試土壤pH微幅下降,幾何平均粒徑增加,顯示施用三仙膠處理可以使土壤穩定性提高,緩和海岸地區土壤之鹼度,有利植物入侵生長。種子發芽與風洞試驗結果顯示,三仙膠濃度越高,種子發芽率越低,但抗風蝕能力越佳,若要兼顧種子發芽及定砂效益,對於平均風速小於12m/s地區,以施用0.1%之效果最佳,若是平均風速超過12m/s地區,其施用濃度應大於0.1%,方可抵擋風蝕,其作用僅是定砂考量,並不利於種子發芽。