標題: 應用GIS於台灣地區土壤沖蝕潛勢之研究

關鍵字: SEIM;土壤沖蝕;GIS;Soil Erosion;Soil Erosion Index Model;soil erosion potential;土壤沖蝕潛勢;土壤沖蝕指標模式;台灣地區土壤沖蝕潛勢圖;年輸砂量

ABSTRACT

Artificial exploitations transfer to land on slope gradually due to the population grows up and economical requirement. It changed the land use, and broke the structure of soil. As rain fell, disasters were often occurred everywhere in Taiwan. The propose of the research is to catch on the possibility and degree of soil erosion, thus we may ensure the security of people in Taiwan. According to the Soil Erosion Index Model(SEIM), we gathered the data of rain, topography, soil property, cover and land use, and then drew the plot of the soil erosion potential by Surfer 6.0 and ArcView software. We find that artificial exploitation is the main reason that influences the soil erosion situation in northern part of Taiwan. Relatively, both of natural condition and artificial exploitation make the soil erosion serious in southern part of Taiwan.

Compare with reference data, we can see that we value the soil erosion at a little low rate, especially in certain cases. However, we didn't estimate the collapse in SEIM, that may be the reason why we got such result.

由於人口成長與經濟需求,人類開發活動由平地逐漸轉移至山地,改變了坡地原有土地利用情況,土壤層亦因而鬆動,隨著各地的降雨,近年來全島各地山崩、土石流等土砂災害頻傳。為瞭解各地發生土壤沖蝕之嚴重程度與危險性,以提供土壤資源永續發展之參考,進而保障人民的安全,本研究以土壤沖蝕指標模式(SEIM)為理論基礎,配合各地降雨、地形、土壤、覆蓋及土地利用等相關資料,運用Surfer 6.0與ArcView GIS軟體建立台灣地區土壤沖蝕潛勢圖,分析全島各地之土壤沖蝕潛勢。經分析後發現,影響北部地區土壤沖蝕的因素多為人為開發,改變覆蓋與土地利用型態所致;南部則是天然條件不佳,再加上人為開發,使土壤沖蝕更為嚴重。

將分析結果與1991年由水資源統一規劃委員會(以下簡稱水資會)公布的主要河川年輸砂量相比較,發現本研究估算之土壤沖蝕量,考慮崩塌量的影響,山區雨量的低估,以及使用平均坡度的均化問題,略低於輸砂量,其中以濁水溪、八掌溪、秀姑巒溪等主要河川,低估情形較明顯,其原因除了本研究所採用模式或水資會所公布的輸砂量之正確性外,SEIM中僅考慮崩塌地的沖蝕潛勢,卻無實際計算崩塌量,河砂開採等人類活動所造成的影響,亦無計算進去,因此造成估算結果上的差異。