標題: 紫外光硬化型導電銀膠製備與性質研究

關鍵字: UV light curable;紫外線硬化型;Conductive silver paste;Acrylic group;Reactive monomer;Poly-thiol;Milling dispersion;導電銀膠;壓克力樹脂;反應性單體;硫醇;分散程序

摘要:

The performances of conductive pastes are determined by the shape and size of conductive particles in polymer matrix. The more contact points between conductive particles may be to enhance conductivity ability forming excellent conductive path. The UV light cured types of electrically conductive pastes can be operated at room temperature to speed package. Additionally, the photo work conductive pastes not damage the substrate, device, and other materials during LCD assembly. Therefore, the low solid content, high conductivity, and cured fast at low temperature of UV curable electrically conductive pastes are an important research for advanced electronics and next generation of flat plate display (FPD).

In this dissertation, the different solid contents of 0.2~1.6 µm granular silver particles and binder containing acrylic group are formulated to make conductive dispersoid with various size flake and small granular silver through a milling dispersion with steel balls. This conductive dispersion solution is then added into the photosensitive polymer composed from reactive monomer (DPEPA), photo-initiator (I369 and I1800), and multi-functional poly-thiol to manufacture UV light curable electrically conductive pastes.

Moreover, this study applies DPC, TGA and four points of conductive probe to analyze reactivity, conversion, thermal resistance, and conductivity of UV light curable electrically conductive pastes. As shown in the results, particularly, for the UV light curable electrically conductive pastes involving photo-initiator I369, reactivity, conversion, and thermal resistance are both increased with increasing the amount of three functional thiol; and with 35wt%of poly-thiol and 65wt% after a radiation of 150mJ/cm2, the temperature of thermal decomposition (onset) and conductivity can be obtained as 382℃ and 2.004×10-1Ω/□, respectively.

In conclusion, this research preparing UV light curable electrically conductive pastes has good properties and may be friendly used in advanced information and opto-electronics package in future.

導電膠的性質優劣取決於內部導電粒子的形狀與大小,若導電粒子間的接觸點越多,便可增加彼此的電子傳遞機率,形成良好的導電通路,增加其導電性,使得所製成的導電膠更能符合光電產業的需求。紫外光硬化型導電膠具有可在室溫下操作、硬化速度快,且不會傷害LCD基版及其它材料與元件之功效。因此,研發低固含量、高導電性及低溫快速硬化之紫外光硬化型導電膠是一項重要之研究課題。

本文使用粒徑為0.2~1.6µm的球型銀粒子與含有溶劑且具有不飽和鍵(C=C)之壓克力樹脂,製備不同銀粒子固含量的分散液,並藉由研磨分散程序及利用鋼珠將銀粒子撞擊成大小不均一的片狀與球狀粒子後,以4:1之比例,加入由高交聯之反應性單體(DPEPA)、光起始劑(I369、I1800)及含有三個官能基的硫醇(poly-thiol)所製備的感光性樹脂,進行摻合以配製成紫外光硬化型導電銀膠。

此外,本研究應用DPC、TGA及低電阻抗計分析紫外光硬化型導電銀膠的反應性、轉化率、熱性質與導電性。從結果顯示,含有光起始劑I369的紫外光硬化型導電銀膠的聚合反應速率與轉化率皆會隨著硫醇含量增加而變快與增大,及當曝光能量為150mJ/㎝2、硫醇含量為35wt%及銀粒子含量為65wt%時,其主要裂解溫度(onset)為382℃且導電度可達到2.004×10-1Ω/□的水準。