標題: Cellular Reactions to Physical Signals: Laser and Nanometric Scale

關鍵字: 骨髓間葉幹細胞;mesenchymal stem cell;低功率雷射;聚苯乙烯聚己內酯共聚合物;奈米特徵表面;low energy laser;polystyrene-polycaprolactone copolymer;nano-featured surface

摘要:

This study included two parts and intended to elucidate the effects of physical signals in the cells. The first part was to establish the effects of low energy He-Ne laser in human mesenchymal stem cells. The effect of laser on cell proliferation, stem cell purity as well as cell morphology was investigated. The second part was to identify the behaviors of fibroblasts on three copolymeric materials with nano-domain phase separation. The effect of surface nano-features on biocompatibility, including cell compatibility, hemocompatibility and monocyte activation was examined.

In the first study, the number of cells after laser stimulation did not change in seven days, but increased thereafter. The stem cell purity increased on the 14th day. The effect of laser stimulation was time dependent. Laser changed cell morphology, cytoskeleton and focal adhesion protein. Laser was previously reported to have effects in several types of cells. In this study, laser was found to affect human mesenchymal stem cells as well.

In the second study, the different PS-PCL copolymers with nano-featured surface morphology had different biocompatibility. Especially in the materials with PS ratio equal to 0.637, where small holes on the surface with the depth about 5 nm were observed, there were higher cell proliferation in three days and lower monocyte activation. The focal adhesion proteins were more activated on the surface as well. These nano-featured materials could have potential applications in tissue engineering scaffolds.

These two studies led to the conclusion that physical signals played an important role in cellular behaviors.

本研究為探討物理訊號對於細胞所產生的影響,實驗主要分為兩部分,第一部份是低功率的氦氖雷射對人類骨髓間葉幹細胞之影響,對其細胞生長、幹細胞純度、細胞型態等特徵進行探討;第二部分是纖維母細胞在三種具奈米特徵的團聯共聚合物上之表現,針對其細胞相容性、血液相容性、發炎反應等生物相容性的特徵進行探討。

第一部份研究發現,人類骨髓間葉幹細胞在經過雷射刺激後,細胞數在前七天並無改變,但七天之後則有助於細胞生長,而且在第十四天後可提高幹細胞的純度比例,顯示雷射的作用是有時間相關性的;另外,在細胞形態、細胞骨架以及貼附性蛋白等方面,也都產生了明顯的改變,以往文獻中曾發現雷射對各種類細胞組織產生不同的作用,而本研究則證實雷射對人類間葉幹細胞也會產生影響。

在第二部分具奈米特徵的表面上,也發現不同奈米結構的polystyrene-polycaprolactone共聚物會影響其生物相容性,其中在PS-0.637此比例下的材料,其表面形態呈現約 5 nm的小坑,細胞生長在第三天時有較高的細胞數,同時也具有較低的單核球活化率以及較強的貼附蛋白的表現,可知此種表面形態的材料,具有較佳的生物相容性,而且具有作為組織工程支架之材料的可能性。