標題: 以玻璃纖維為基材之C18疏水薄膜其介電性質與吸附應用之研究

關鍵字: 自聚性單分子膜;介電常數

摘要:

In this study, hydrophobic membranes were prepared by forming self-assembled monolayers of n-octadecyltrichlorosilane or chlorodimethyloctadecylsilane on glass fiber membranes and then used for adsorption of quercetin, doxepin, diltiazem, and bovine serum albumin. Since dielectric constant is usually considered as an index of polarity, an optimal desorption condition could possibly be selected based on the dielectric constant for adsorbate, adsorbent, and solvent. In the batch adsorption experiment of quercetin (dielectric constant = 1.27 or 1.71) using the prepared OTS membranes (dielectric constant ≒ 13.618), 30 % ethanol (dielectric constant = 64.68) was employed as the solvent for adsorption. In the less adsorption amount, methanol (dielectric constant = 33.1) and ethyl acetate (dielectric constant = 6.0) were found to achieve the best desorption result. The result agrees with desorbent the dielectric constant data. In the more adsorption amount, methanol was the best desorbent. In the doxepin experiment, the highest desorbed amount of doxepin was obtained for ethanol as the desorbent. In the diltiazem experiment, the highest content of diltiazem was obtained when methanol and isopropanol as the desorbent. In the batch adsorption amount of BSA onto the OTS membranes less than the adsorption result for the CMODCS membranes.

本研究中將市售之玻璃纖維薄膜,使用n-octadecyltrichlorosilane或chlorodimethyloctadecylsilane於玻璃纖維薄膜表面進行自聚性單分子膜反應,製備C18疏水性薄膜,並應用於銀杏有效成份槲皮素、Doxepin、Diltiazem、及BSA之吸附。又因為介電常數與極性成一定關係,所以在本研究中藉由量測吸附劑、溶劑以及溶質的介電常數,做為挑選最佳脫附條件。在槲皮素(介電常數為1.27或1.71)的批式吸附/脫附之結果,以OTS改質玻璃纖維薄膜介電常數值約為13.618做為吸附劑,並挑選30 %乙醇(介電常數值為64.68)做為吸附溶劑。於低吸附量時,乙酸乙酯及甲醇做為脫附劑,所得脫附率最佳,其結果與利用介電常數值挑選脫附劑之結果吻合。於高吸附量時,甲醇做為脫附劑,所得脫附率最佳,此結果與雲林科技大學陳瑞龍(2001)論文分析黃酮類的極性相符。而在Doxepin吸附/脫附之結果,乙醇得最佳脫附效果。Diltiazem吸附/脫附之結果,當脫附劑為異丙醇及甲醇,可獲得最佳脫附率。在BSA吸附/脫附之結果,以OTS改質之C18疏水性薄膜可獲得吸附量小於以DMODCS改質之C18疏水性薄膜之吸附量。