標題: 奈米二氧化矽之有機改質及其環氧樹脂應用

關鍵字: Silica;二氧化矽;Silane coupling agent;Inorganic/organic composite;Organic modification;矽氧烷偶合劑;無機/有機複合材料;有機改質

摘要:

The silica surface functionalities (≡Si-OH) were allowed to react with the functionalized organics. Consequently, the hydrophilic nature of silica oxide was converted into organophilic, either dispersible in methanol or toluene. The surface of nano-sized silica oxide particles has been modified by reacting with various coupling agents including aminosilane (3-aminopropyltriethoxysilane), glycidoxysilane (3-glycidoxypropyl tri-methoxysilane), cyclooxasilane (octa-methylcyclo tetra-siloxane), and vinylsilane (tri-chlorovinylsilane). The modified silica oxide could disperse into epoxy matrix and exhibited excellent physical properties, including hardness increase from 2~3 H to 6~7 H. The silica surface morphology and dispersion of the obtained silicas were evaluated, employing SEM and TEM. The physical and thermal properties of silica composites were obtained by pencil hardness machine, TMA and TGA. The more complete modified silica and smaller silica in epoxy resin can emerge better physical and thermal properties. The results demonstrated that the organically modified silica oxide prevents their aggregation and results good dispersion and properties.

本論文研究主要是針對二氧化矽粒子之表面改質反應結果進行探討,其中所使用之改質劑為環狀的矽氧化物及帶有特殊反應官能基(vinyl、amino、epoxy group)之矽氧烷偶合劑。實驗結果顯示經改質後之二氧化矽粒子,其表面性質由原始之親水性轉變為親油性,且依據不同的改質劑所改質之效果亦不相同,其中由FT-IR與29Si Solid-State NMR判斷下,其改質劑確實接枝於二氧化矽粒子表面,而非單純之吸附作用造成;而依據此種特性使的改質後二氧化矽粒子得以良好分散於有機溶劑中,甚至由TEM下可發現其無機粒子亦可均勻分散在環氧樹脂系統中,且經由物性測試(鉛筆硬度劑)與熱性質分析(TGA、TMA)後可明顯觀察到,改質後的二氧化矽/環氧樹脂複材其特性相較於原始環氧樹脂材料確實是有大幅上升之趨勢。